[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS design

Posted on 2014-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Is there a white paper or books or tutorials out there for implementing DNS in-house? I have a basic understanding of DNS. But if I host my own DNS, I am not sure what involves. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 288 total points
ID: 39996875
Here's a historical view of BIND, the classic DNS software:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BIND   And here's references for Microsoft DNS: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb629410.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:A-p-u
A-p-u earned 572 total points
ID: 39996895
http://www.amazon.com/DNS-BIND-5th-Edition-Cricket/dp/0596100574

While it covers a lot of BIND specific material, it also has a lot more general info.  From the Amazon description of the book:

Whether you're an administrator involved with DNS on a daily basis or a user who wants to be more informed about the Internet and how it works, you'll find that this book is essential reading.

Topics include:

    What DNS does, how it works, and when you need to use it
    How to find your own place in the Internet's namespace
    Setting up name servers
    Using MX records to route mail
    Configuring hosts to use DNS name servers
    Subdividing domains (parenting)
    Securing your name server: restricting who can query your server, preventing unauthorized zone transfers, avoiding bogus servers, etc.
    The DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC) and Transaction Signatures (TSIG)
    Mapping one name to several servers for load sharing
    Dynamic updates, asynchronous notification of change to a zone, and incremental zone transfers
    Troubleshooting: using nslookup and dig, reading debugging output, common problems
    DNS programming using the resolver library and Perl's Net::DNS module
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 288 total points
ID: 39997055
The IETF (Internet Engineering Task Force) has volumes on more than you need to know about DNS and the DNS protocol https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4033

Tell us more about what platform you want to implement DNS on?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 284 total points
ID: 39997228
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39997890
My vendor is taking care of the server and I believe it will be Windows Server, probably 2013. I will look in more details all of your interesting links. But it looks like what ever OS you use, you need to run the software BIND. Correct?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 568 total points
ID: 39997895
Each DNS full resolver has list of some 13 root name server IPs (they are actually geographically distributed so it is more machines than that)
Full resolver queries them, thay say - try this one for .de
Then it queries .de server for domain name
That says - dns server for ich.de is ...
So it queries that one (which shuld be yours and serve your domain)

But you need to tell your country  LIR what your DNS IP is...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
A-p-u earned 572 total points
ID: 39997944
@bobon - No. While BIND exists for multiple operating systems, there are other DNS server software packages. For example, Microsoft has its own, integrated with Active Directory.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_DNS_server_software
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 568 total points
ID: 39997953
For example that unique microsoft software is based on BIND4
0