[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I delete inactive accounts that were created by the Exchange Server 2013 installation proccess

Posted on 2014-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-13
Exchange Server 2013 created accounts such as "SystemMailbox bb558c35-97f1-4cb9-8ff7-d53741dc928c" during the installation process but they are now marked inactive. Can I safely delete these accounts from Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:Adub65
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996882
If you don't know recognize them the safest thing is to keep them.

Maybe this will help

EDIT:
System mailboxes are created by Exchange in the root domain of the Active Directory forest during installation. Users or administrators can’t sign in to these mailboxes. System mailboxes are created for Exchange features such as Unified Messaging (UM), migration, message approval, and In-Place eDiscovery.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996978
I strongly suggest that you don't delete this mailbox. read here:

SystemMailbox{bb558c35-97f1-4cb9-8ff7-d53741dc928c}: This mailbox, new in Exchange 2013, is used in the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation process. This Arbitration Mailbox with persisted capability "OrganizationCapabilityOABGen" is called an Organization Mailbox.

You can read more about system mailboxes here:

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/Ease-task-organization-for-admins-with-arbitration-mailbox-updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adub65
ID: 39997385
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 41708081
I think the proper answer was given and advice taken which is "don't delete the accounts"
0