?
Solved

AT&T - no Mobile Hotspot with Unlimited Data

Posted on 2014-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I just realized AT&T wouldn't give you Mobile Hotspot if you have unlimited data service.

Do you know if other carriers provide that?  Verizon, T-Mobile, etc?

Please advice, before I switch over to another provider.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1336 total points
ID: 39996927
VZW has packages from 500meg $30/month to 50 gig $375 per month.  http://www.verizonwireless.com/wcms/consumer/shop/shop-data-plans/more-everything.html

Tmobile starts at 1 gig for $10 per month and has plans up to 11gig for $70 per month.


When comparing plans, don't go just based on these prices.  Make sure you figure out the total cost and take into consideration the coverage.    You can use OpenSignal to compare carrier coverage in your area http://opensignal.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39996935
My question if any carriers offer unlimited data with Mobile Hotspot option?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:A-p-u
A-p-u earned 664 total points
ID: 39996939
For regular individual/commercial customers, no U.S. carrier does (as far as I know). But, I know that Verizon offers it for government customers. Don't know if that is an option for you.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1336 total points
ID: 39996941
That depends on your interpretation of unlimited.  50 gigs of data from VZW is a lot of data.

According to Sprints calculator http://shop.sprint.com/content/datacalculator/index2.html if your monthly usage is similar to below, that is 19 gigs estimated.

3000 Emails sent/received
3000 web pages viewed
3000 pictures uploaded
60hrs a month streaming music
60hrs a month watching youtube videos

If you are asking if you can find a new plan similar to the plans when smart phones first came on the scene and there was truly unlimited data for $40 - $60 per month, those days are gone.  

I use VZW and the best thing is to estimate your usage and before the billing cycle make any adjustments to your plan.  I stay pretty consistent but  the other month received an email/text alert that data was 90% used and made a quick temporary change.

As  you have probably seen, Sprint's unlimited data does includes a 5 gig hotspot http://www.sprint.com/landings/unlimitedplans/

You are not going to find an unlimited hotspot option.
0