[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dual boot problem with windows 8.1 and windows server 2013

Posted on 2014-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hello Guys,

I want to dual boot windows 8.1 and windows server 2012 on the same machine.

I have fist install windows 8.1.  but i cant install windows server 2012, it says in the partition window, windows cant be installed on this drive.

Please help me
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39997007
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39997034
you need to install Server 2012 on an empty partiton, shink some space from your c: drive and use that available space or add another hard drive
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39997214
that looks like what i said..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1500 total points
ID: 39997331
Try adding a new drive and installing it there.
0