?
Solved

Watchguard firewall - can't connect to it - code 5 : a connection could not be established to the device

Posted on 2014-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Trying to get into a Watchguard XTM2_ unit.  from a web page, we go to https://192.168.1.1:8080, get the login page, enter the password (admin is in the username field already).

It sits at checking login credentials for 10 seconds or so, then gives a timeout code : 5 A connection could not be established to the device.

Any advice?

anyone have an opinion on Watchguard products? I am still annoyed at their lame customer service (days to call back and then they are pompous and defend the turn around time).
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1336 total points
ID: 39996970
Is there something blocking the access to the page? No proxies in the browser??

Might be necessary to reboot the Firewall.

My opinion on Watchguard is still the same after all these years, that I prefer other brands like SonicWall, Checkpoint, Palo Alto, Juniper ... Anything but Watchguard, that's just my personal opinion though ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39996972
thanks.  I just like hearing others don't like watchguard. I know very little other than I don't like the way they run their support so it's reassuring to hear that experts don't like watchguard either.

I will get someone on site on Monday to reboot the box and will likely get in ok. so it solves this message. and that will likely resolve the stopping of the VPN... for now.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1336 total points
ID: 39996982
I am or was, don't know if it's still active, certified for Watchguard because I had to ... But I never really liked their products either, too "sensitive" ... Needed frequent reboots and so on ... Just not stable. Don't have too much experience with their support, so can't really voice my opinion there.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 664 total points
ID: 39997167
most likely the web interface connects to the command line interface which is down, or possibly the authentication service is. i've also seen devices that block after a number of concurrent connections and which don't reset connections unless you perform a clean logout.

try to connect using ssh or telnet. this should let you know what happens and if it is likely to happen again in the future

---

as far as customer service go, i don't have any with watchguard, but my experience with fortinet and sonicwall (dell) is pretty much the same as yours, with additional attempts to hide known problems and obvious refusal to give useful information regarding the internals in the case of fortinet. i had a short and much better experience with juniper. then my personal advice would be move to something like pfsense. it is free without support, and if you do purchase support, they will or will not be able to help, but they won't act pompous. additionally, you'll find a community with lots of helpful people. and if you need a feature that is not included yet (good luck to find one ;) then you can always add it yourself of have someone do it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39999132
thanks.  a reboot resolved getting into the box and restored the VPN.  Spra - what are you using now?

Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39999168
Glad to see it solved...

I'm mostly supporting Checkpoint and Juniper, some SonicWall for the smaller companies ... And some pfsense boxes for the more special cases ;)

At my office it's a combination of Juniper SRX (great stuff) and pfsense.
0