[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need security policy

Posted on 2014-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hi
i am looking for a complete security policy for web hosting services, can I have such document or any online reference for it.

cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39996997
Hello,

I don't have one specifically crafted, but I think it would be good to start with the SANS website below.  They provided several policy templates.  If you choose Internet security policy template, I think in that list, the Internet DMZ equipment policy might be the closest fit as web hosts are in the DMZ.

http://www.sans.org/security-resources/policies/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39997270
Most policies around 3rd party hosting are allow or deny. If there is an allow 3rd party hosting of your companies data, then you need a procedure or an already approved vendor of the hosting... It makes it much easier if you already vet and approve one vendor rather than have a policy that allows users to pick anyone using wordpress for instance... wordpress is often a poor choice security wise.

What exactly do you expect a web-hosting policy to say?
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997388
Here is a great policy by a web hosting company. you should be able to get some great info from it and use it for your own.

Please remember not to copy and use it in it's entirety. It is that company's document.

http://mainehost.com/web-hosting/web-hosting-policies-guidelines-terms-service/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 39998262
thnks
0