Solved

win 7 pro usb eject prob.

Posted on 2014-04-13
17
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
so i have a client that just upgraded to windows 7 pro 64 bit with whole new sys. when telling the usb to "eject" it says it's safe to eject but there is still power that keeps the light flashing. AND in xp their is an audiable "pop" that lets her know it is "safe" to remove....seems win 7 is weak in this area for "beliving" that it is safe to remove....why would it still have power to it if it supposedly removed it from the sys. and what way of confirmation is there to no it truly is SAFE to remove...just suppose to take their WORD?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39997004
if you don't beleieve Windows - why use it?
better switch to ubuntu then (FREE too) :  www.ubuntu.com
for all USB handling, i recommend  SafelyRemove  : http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39997012
thx for the usb link but what would posses you to say the answer is "go to ubuntu" that would not be realistic at all as most if not all the programs would not work. just because i said "take their word" i was referring to the part about the eject portion, meaning was there another way to verify it...saying going to ubuntu after a client has ran windows for 20 years is like saying why don't you just start from scratch, as hardly anything will be compatible from her hardware to her software...that is a BIG learning curve, while it might be a GUI interface it is not even realistic to suggest such an option..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39997015
I've had no problems following this advice.

If you see the Safely Remove Hardware icon Picture of the Safely Remove Hardware icon in the notification area, at the far right of the taskbar, you can use this as an indication that your devices have finished all operations in progress and are ready to be removed.

ref#
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/safely-remove-devices-from-your-computer
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39997017
Have a read of this thread

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/10169-safely-remove-hardware-eject-device.html

According to that it is safe if you have the message.  This thread

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/safely-remove-devices-from-your-computer

indicates the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39997021
as she is coming from xp it acts diff. in xp the light on the usb goes out and there is an audible sound made when it shuts it down...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39997025
is "seems" to work fine, her concern -and hence mine- is that there is no gurantee of it being safe other than it saying so, as the light does not go out so there seems to still be power to the unit...she can live with the no audible sound but the light being on seems suspicious , that is all i have been saying all along...just looking for a definitive answer to be able to give her as to why there still seems to have power to the unit..thanks,
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39997028
what usb device are you talking about?  a usb stic, or disk, or what?
i tried my usb stick - it has a light, and that goes out when ejected
**i'm running W7 -64 bit also -  and never had any such problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39997031
All of my Windows 7 installs have had Windows Hardware Remove.wav as default sound when ejecting USB devices. Check Control Panel, Sounds and Device Disconnect to see if a sound is enabled.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39997051
Unfortunately, Windows 7 does not uniformly play the "Device Disconnect" sound when you "Safely Remove" a device.    Not sure why -- but it simply doesn't.

It IS safe to remove a device once Windows has popped up the "Safe to Remove Hardware" notification with the device identified -- e.g. "The 'USB Mass Storage Device' can now be removed ..."

As you've already noticed, Windows 7 treats USB power management differently than XP -- it does not remove power from a device just because it has logically removed it from the system.    This can indeed take a bit of getting used to if you're moving from XP and are accustomed to seeing, for example, the power LED go out on a flash drive.

Bottom line:   Yes, you're "... ...just suppose to take their WORD? "  :-)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39997212
well  -  first time somebody (and not the least)  quotes me    :=))
i still recommend to use the Safelyreome tool i suggested, if you have problems, doubts, or itches
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39997414
I have had the same problem and have a solution that works for me every time:

Go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools, Disk Management, change the drive letter of the flash drive and close disk management. Then go to Windows explorer and click Eject or click the small green icon on the lower night corner of the task bar to release the USB drive.

Note: Be careful to select the correct drive before changing the drive letter. Change the letter of the wrong drive can be very dangerous!

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39997589
what does changing the letter of the drive accomplish? will it work diff. than with the assigned drive letter? i understand what you are saying to do, just not sure why...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39997596
It terminates a process that was running on it like an anti virus scan or windows indexing process.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39997707
Changing the drive letter might help if a device is "stuck" and won't allow a "Safely Remove" action  [i.e. gives you the "can't do it 'cause the device is busy" message (wording is obviously different)],   but isn't necessary if Windows allows the safe removal and shows the "okay to remove" pop-up.

As I noted earlier, if you get the pop-up that says it's safe to remove the device, it IS safe to remove it ... or as you noted in you question, Yes, you can "... take their WORD " that it's okay to remove the device.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39997747
Have you tried the microsoft fix?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2401954
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40002550
Hi,

I know many people like/love XP and expect W7 to be the same, but it improved many things that XP was bad at, and one of those was handling USB mounted devices. In short XP needed a "safe remove" to avoid corrupting files.
Windows 7 handles USB a lot better to the point you don't need to do that - just watch the light on the USB stick and when it steps flashing it is generally safe to "dismount".

You can use the remove feature if you are worried but if something is holding a file open in memory, it won't say it's to remove, even though it is.

Summary: it's fine stop worrying - yes take Windows word for it. And give the points to Garycase.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40002596
this was a best answer as possible for this question...the power off was the most notable that clients tend to gravitate towards, so it becomes difficult to say "oh yeah it's ok to remove something/anything even though the power is still on...lots of analogies come to mind...so thanks for the help...basically "that is just the way windows 7 does it'...thx
0