Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recurring appointments

Posted on 2014-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
how do I enter appointments for the first and third Fridays of each month?
0
Comment
Question by:mahpot1
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997227
Hi

IMHO you need to create 2 reoccuring appointsments based on monthly returns, one for the first fraiday and one for the third Friday.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dominik Steffan
ID: 39998614
You could just set the recurrence of the appointment to "weekly" and "every 2 weeks" which should perform well at the beginning but will change the cycle after a few months since the days in the month are not 28 (4 weeks).
With built in functionality this can't be done otherwise in Outlook/Exchange.
0