Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Systems Center Configuration Manager 2012 SCCM 2012 complexity

Posted on 2014-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Currently learning SCCM 2012. My question is (possibly best answered by an SCCM administrator or contractor performing rollouts).

In order to deploy an operating system , send software updates requires you to go through several steps, and some of them you have to jump to dfferent parts of SCCM. My questions is how can somebody remmember all those steps? Or do systems admins and contractors write guides and keep them handy? and then just refer to them?

How can one best organise themselves for this product? Do admins create step by step guides? so that they dont miss out a vital step?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997039
If you do them enough you'll start to remember them, don't worry ;-)

But that being said, we (sysadmins or contractors alike) usually are required (or just do it for ourselves) to create procedure documents, so that in case the responsible sysadmin is absent for a while (holidays, sickness) can be replaced by someone that has little experience but can follow a procedure ...

So yes, we do create "documentation", build documents, procedures, ...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997045
Appending to what spravtek said, screenshots with highlighting are essential as well.  You'd be surprised how many users and even admins have difficulty locating a step on a page as it is sometimes not clearly visible.
0