Solved

Windows and SCCM 2012 lab software

Posted on 2014-04-13
13
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Im trying to build a lab, I need SCCM 2012, windows 2012, windows 2008 , SQL etc etc

Is there a way to download evaluation copies enough to setup a lab on VMware workstation?
If yes then where would i download these from?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 216 total points
ID: 39997050
as far as i know, you need a serial to install windows!
here is SQL Server 2012 SP1, i don't know if they require serial at setup or they have evaluation 30 day option

SQLServer2012SP1-FullSlipstream-ENU-x64.iso
3.6 GB

http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/B/D/3BD9DD65-D3E3-43C3-BB50-0ED850A82AD5/SQLServer2012SP1-FullSlipstream-ENU-x64.iso

SHA1: a395cbd0026aa45d66e7656ea9d59970055820c8


X86 (32 bit)

SQLServer2012SP1-FullSlipstream-ENU-x86.iso
3.1 GB

http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/B/D/3BD9DD65-D3E3-43C3-BB50-0ED850A82AD5/SQLServer2012SP1-FullSlipstream-ENU-x86.iso

SHA1: 222a97428094160d4ceaeeca11968bf5de839522
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 216 total points
ID: 39997052
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 216 total points
ID: 39997056
SQL Server 2014
SQLServer2014-x86-ENU.iso
SHA-1: 8295523720D0D3B2DB15D259B75E768E97C8ADB1
Size: 1.99 GB (2,138,667,008 bytes)


http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/1/9/619E068C-7115-490A-BFE3-09BFDEF83CB9/SQLServer2014-x86-ENU.iso


SQLServer2014-x64-ENU.iso
SHA-1: 9ED2F640D73B78ED5120F69ABAB49BECFF5B0060
Size: 2.42 GB (2,606,893,056 bytes)


http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/1/9/619E068C-7115-490A-BFE3-09BFDEF83CB9/SQLServer2014-x64-ENU.iso
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 71 total points
ID: 39997061
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 39997066
oh theres two version of SCCM.

can somebody please tell me the difference?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39997072
SCCM 2012 R2 is an update on SCCM 2012 SP1

more info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn236351.aspx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39997149
Trials of everything is available.  You will need a hefty machine 16G to 32G of ram or more, 8G doesn't cut it at all..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39997154
You could opt to test this in the cloud, Azure has a trial offer for a month available, there are several blogs, articles on the Internet guiding you through the setup of testing SCCM in the cloud.

Here is the link for the free Azure Trial: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/free-trial/

This is a link to an official SCCM in the cloud doc: http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinremde/archive/2013/05/22/cloud-based-sccm-distribution-point-why-yes-20-key-scenarios-with-windows-azure-infrastructure-services.aspx

There are others, but I can't link to them because of policy.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 213 total points
ID: 40002467
Hi,

In direct answer to your question:

Yes, there is a source for all evaluation software for a lab. It's Microsoft. When they scrapped TechNet they switched to offering 180 day evil copies for everything in ISO, VHD or Azure format.

The MS eval home page is here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/evalcenter/bb291020.aspx

You will need:

Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard (Datacentre only differs in licensing model)
Windows 2008R2 (as you said)
System Center 2012 SP1 R1
SQL 2012 Standard
Windows 7 or 8.1 (not much point having SCCM without some clients to play with!)
Finally I would use Hyper-V to host everything rather than VMWare workstation. You are going to need all the RAM and disk IO you can muster to run enterprise software. VM workstation is great but hogs resources (having used 6 and 7).
You also need 16GB of RAM as mentioned. You can get away with 8 but not for long, as the databases grow.

There are some good online walkthroughs and Microsoft "test lab guides" for just this purpose:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1262.test-lab-guides.aspx

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40002950
I have a DELL poweredge 1950 server with 8 gig ram, can I run all of that on it or would I need more ram?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 213 total points
ID: 40003027
Hi,

You will need more RAM as previously said. A DELL poweredge 1950 can take 32GB max.
You can try this for now:

                                 RAM
DC x 1                        512MB - 1GB
SCCM + SQL x 1.          6GB
A client x 1                 1GB

I have something similar but last time I used it, SCCM was using more and maxed out my machine so I could start the W7 VM.

You can by all means start and study everything (as I guess that's your reason), and just see how it goes. I've upgraded my system to 16GB but as I want to create a SCOM lab too am thinking I need 32GB after all.
Note: a 32GB machine with SSDs can host >50K clients, so it's not just RAM.
You will need fast, big disks too.

I recommend you check out a video SQL and ConfigMgr as they cover taming SQL a little, and the best way to install it.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40003167
sorry to bug again but would you have a link to the video?

And how can we host >50k clients? whats so special about solid state drives?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 213 total points
ID: 40004252
Hi,

Sorry -  was busy to dig the link, here is one:
http://channel9.msdn.com/Events/MMS/2013/UD-B308

@5.30 they mention running 155K system on a 32GB lab, but as is mentioned this is not a bedroom lab, it's a full on server room bigger than most companies.

Later on Brian mentions using a laptop with 16GB, which is what I was referring to. Bear in mind these are professional MVPs demo'ing things, not running any business. It's an example that yes, memory is key, but not the only factor.

As for SSDs, the answer is raw speed. An SSD will be faster than most enterprise RAID hardware.
The problem for you is cost. You will need 500GB or 1TB for the VMs, and I doubt you can justify the price of 500GB SSD.

When you start reading up, all the material says to use RAID 10 too, which for a lab is out of the question too.

In short, get more RAM and the biggest disks you can. RAID 5 them if you can (3 disks min) and start your journey,

Mike
0