Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript Regex

Posted on 2014-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hi,

I am looking to get a regex pattern for VBScript that can validate the following

1. A Minimum string must be at least 1 character
2. Maximum length of 15 characters.
3. Must have at lease one alphabetic character (A-Z)
4. Can also accept any of the following characters (0-9) and a hypen (-).

Thanks,

Ward.
1
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39997169
(?=.*[A-Z])[A-Z0-9-]{1,15}

If you want to accept small letters too, use

(?=.*[A-Za-z])[A-Za-z0-9-]{1,15}

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39997456
i'd assume password validation that requires at least one capital letter

(?=.*[A-Z])[A-Za-z0-9-]{1,15}
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997831
Unless it's already implied by VBScript's implementation of regexes, you'll also want to put a start and end of string placeholder on your pattern:
^(?=.*[A-Z])[A-Za-z0-9-]{1,15}$

Open in new window

If you don't, the following illegal (and potentially risky) value would be valid, as the A at the end would match:
!@#$%^&*()</input>';drop table students; '%^$^&&*^*&(A

Open in new window

0