Solved

Poor Outlook 2013 Search

Posted on 2014-04-13
6
811 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-28
We have Outlook 2013 as part of Office Pro Plus 2013.  

We have two IMAP boxes -- one is several GB (probably not over 5-7GB) and one is less than 1GB.

We do searches in Outlook for data that we know is there and it does not show up.  We have tried to reindex (under Indexing options) and it says Microsoft Outlook is in there.

Do we need to uninstall and reinstall?  I don't want to do that but please let us know what else to try?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39997170
IMHO The search in outlook is poor at best.  I used google desktop. It is no longer supported but I think you can still download it.  Not sure how well it works with the newest version of outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 39997174
How can the professional email product of Microsoft have poor search?  Isn't it linked into the OS (we have Windows 7)?  Can we do something to the OS to tweak it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997222
DrTribos is right, we use a tool like LOOKEEN to search through our outlook archives.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39997237
Sorry. .. if you want to do something to the os, erm, well Google did release Chrome a while ago ;-)

Our company switched to corporate Gmail.  Best thing ever.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39997652
When you checked that Outlook was in the 'search locations' did you also the advanced options and make sure for pst files that you are indexing properties and content?

Did you rebuild the index and give it time to complete?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosDominguez earned 500 total points
ID: 39999302
First, I suggest you to check if Outlook is building the index right now: try to enter some text in the search field, and then in the menu bar select search tools -> index status.

Maybe you have several PST files (personal folders). You have to check that all the personal folder locations are included in the index list: Menu "File" -> Options -> Search -> Search options

Taking into account that indexing 7 - 8 GB could take several hours, please note that: 1) When the computer is turned off os suspended, obviously, it will not be indexing* and 2) On the other side, if the computer is actively working, it will not be indexing, neither...**

* So you have to let the PC turned on and without user activity. If you have the configuration of the energy of your PC as to sleep / hibernate, then it will be suspended, and the index will not finish.
** The message is something like "Indexing speed is reduced due to user activity" and "indexing is waiting for computer to become idle"
0