Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I migrate the vCenter Virtual Machine from one host in a cluster to another.

Posted on 2014-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,700 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I have two hosts with ESXi 5.5 installed, both of them in a cluster managed by a vCenter VM that is on Host 1.

I want to move the vCenter VM to Host 2.

I don't think I can use the vCenter VM to migrate itself while it is running (can I?) so can I just shut it down and disconnect it from one host using simple vSphere client then connect it to the other host, also using vSphere client?

Will that work?

Is there a better way?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39997190
Do you have vMotion or VMware HA?

You can Migrate vCenter Server VM with vMotion. (Just right click the VM, select Mgrate and follow the Wizard)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39997277
Yes, I have vMotion.

So vCenter Server VM can migrate itself just like it can migrate any other VM?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39997284
create a vmotion.. and if you use SAN storage.. create a datastore and share with 2 vm... so you can do vmotion..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39997306
As the above expert said, as long as your hosts are connected to shared storage, vCenter can essentially migrate itself. (you also need at least VMWare Essentials Plus licensing).

If you are using local storage, then you have to shut down the VM and MANUALLY copy the VM files to the other host and register the VM on the other host.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997316
Yes, it can migrate itself, like any other VM!

Simply!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39997336
I was afraid to try it, especially since a google search didn't reveal (at least to me) a clear statement like the one you just made:  "Yes, it can migrate itself, like any other VM!"

But since you said it (and you are the expert!) I did it... and it worked like a charm.

Thanks again for all your help as I flounder my way through this stuff.  I'm not entirely new to VMWare but I'm certainly no expert and I am new to vCenter and VMWare cluster.
0