Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How open pdf file from command button onclick at a certain size

Posted on 2014-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
An expert helped me with a question a couple of days ago.  Here is the code he suggested which works very well.  But now I would like the pdf to open at 75% size.  How can the following code be altered to accomplish this?

private sub button_click()
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rptTable2", acFormatPDF, CurrentProject.Path & "\myReport.pdf"
FollowHyperlink CurrentProject.Path & "\myReport.pdf"
end sub


--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39997542
your will need to adjust the "followhyperlink" line to actually call adobe reader with certain command line parameters, one will specify zoom, one will specify the file.

http://www.adobe.com/content/dam/Adobe/en/devnet/acrobat/pdfs/pdf_open_parameters.pdf

e.g.

Acrobat.exe /A "zoom=75" "C:\example.pdf"

or for adobe reader...

AcroRd32.exe  /A "zoom=75" "C:\example.pdf"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39998775
I'm sorry I don't follow.

How do I alter my code to make the report open at 75% size?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39998899
Instead of using FollowHyperlink use the Shell function. I believe the following syntax will work:

Shell Chr(34) & "AcroRd32.exe /A " & Chr(34) & "Zoom=75" & Chr(34) & " " & Chr(34) & CurrentProject.Path & "\myReport.pdf" & Chr(34) & Chr(34)

Open in new window

Chr(34) is the double quote character, so essentially you're inserting that character every time you see Chr(34).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39999112
Getting error:

File not found
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39999194
Then your path is wrong. Can you show us the full code you're using?

Often it's a good idea to pop up a msgbox when you're troubleshooting these things to make sure the path is right. You can do this to view the value you're passing to the Shell command:

Msgbox Chr(34) & "AcroRd32.exe /A " & Chr(34) & "Zoom=75" & Chr(34) & " " & Chr(34) & CurrentProject.Path & "\myReport.pdf" & Chr(34) & Chr(34)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39999354
Private Sub Command310_Click()
On Error GoTo Command310_Click_Err

    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord

    GettingFilesInDir TempVars!strPicturesDataPath, Me.txtNCMRCARPAR

    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "Non-Conform Materials", acFormatPDF, CurrentProject.Path & "\Non-Conform Materials.pdf"
   
    'Shell Chr(34) & "AcroRd32.exe /A " & Chr(34) & "Zoom=75" & Chr(34) & " " & Chr(34) & CurrentProject.Path & "\Non-Conform Materials.pdf" & Chr(34) & Chr(34)
   
    FollowHyperlink CurrentProject.Path & "\Non-Conform Materials.pdf"

Command310_Click_Exit:
    Exit Sub

Command310_Click_Err:
    MsgBox Error$
    Resume Command310_Click_Exit

End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39999360
Does acrobat generate that error?  If not, perhaps you need to use the full path of adobe acrobat in your code?
0