Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone not syncing with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Dear All,

Good Day,

Facing problem with Some users iPhone

I know that this issue is old and there seems to be a thousand "tricks" to fix it. Much finger pointing is involved. Please read the details of my issue before shunning me.

We are running Exchange 2010 with Outlook 2010 and the OWA. We have  Some iPhones Users.
Outlook syncs properly with Exchange and with OWA. Some iPhone  sync working properly. Only two iPhone does not Sync Properly.

His iPhone seems to sync the following properly:

*Calendar and Contacts

*When email is deleted on the iPhone, Outlook shows change
*When email is deleted in Outlook, iPhone shows change

The exceptions:

*When email is marked read/unread in Outlook, the iPhone DOES NOT SHOW CHANGE.

I have re-installed Outlook on his pc, several times, nuked his iPhone several times. Rebuilding his account setting each time...

I thought it might be a Push issue to the iPhone, but, the iPhone updates when messages are deleted or flagged. If I flag an email that has been read/unread in Outlook and has not changed on the iPhone, the email will then show the correct read/unread choice once I flag/unflag it. This seems very odd to me. In my mind the flagging should not be working either.

I do not believe it is an Exchange issue because the other iPhones are working fine.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39997305
Is there a difference when you configure Outlook to not use chached mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 39997330
there is no difference, in all iPhone same setting.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39997344
Is the phone on the latest iOS version?
Is Exchange fully patched?

Have you been through the various articles in checking the permissions are correct on the account?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 39997365
yes iPhone latest iOS and Exchange also fully Patched, except that two iPhone others working fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39997461
As I understand you right, Outllook and Exchange works fine, only read / unread information is not pushed to the iPhone, when no other items are updated.
Can you confirm, that this does even not happen on other iPhones (except the two ones), but the users do not complain, or they just do not recognize it?

Whe had some issues with iIO 7 pads. Beside the updates, we had to delete the connection to exchange, and then to switch it compeltely off for some seconds before we recreated the connection. Just a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 40001471
Still its same, we try lot of time buy still no change and i create another email account on same device its works fine. i guess the problem with the account itself. could you please tell me how to check his account

Waiting for your comments

Thx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40002556
At least this narrows the problem a bit.
What can be an issue is just the size of some items.
Have a look here:
http://www.mountainvistatech.com/2013/12/04/iphone-and-exchange-2010-error-cannot-send-mail-an-error-occurred-while-delivering-this-message/

The other option may be to move items from one mailbox to another to regognize, if it has to do with the content. You can create a new mailbox with a new sync.
Give this mailbox account full access to the non working mailbox.
Move items from the "old" mailbox to the new one (you can connect outlook to both of the mailboxes and move the items inside outlook.

If you get any corrupt item, either outlook denies the movement, or at lest you can see, where the sync start making trouble. If all items are moved ant the sync still works as expected, then there may be another issue with the mailbox or the mailbox properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 40082588
Still its same no changes.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40084498
I interpret your answer, that you followed my hint to move all items to a new mailbox?
If yes, and you havn't get an errors, that it maybe produced by an item, which Exchange accepts but not the iPhone.

We have seen problems with older recurring appointments and also with invitation messages, which are send during a calendar invitation to the invited people. Such problems are sometimes also connected with some MAPI tags, which are changed over the time and left over in some item in the mailbox.

As you said, it works with a new account, but not with the existing one, there is something corrupt with or inside the mailbox.
So I guess the way can only be to use the new mailbox which is working and then to move items from the old to the new mailbox.
If you do this one after each other, you may identify a folder or items, which produce the problem. So you may move the items one after each other, i.e. folder by folder to see, where the problem starts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 40336486
Thx
0