Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website Builder

Posted on 2014-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Is there a website builder program for FREE I can download & build my website & then once finished, upload it to one of the hosting companies? If someone could recomend one I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997295
Here are a few but you can just use a plain text editor as well.

http://brackets.io/
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
http://kompozer.net/

https://www.eclipse.org/downloads/ (overkill for websites)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997309
if you already host a website with hosting companies... i believe they have website builder tool in their cpanel... check with your hosting company... but remember website builder is just assist you to build a simple html website.. if you need advance you can get template such as wordpress... and i also believe this cms is assist in cpanel as well...
0