Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent - Citrix Xenapp 5 Secure Gateway SSL Cert renewal problem

Posted on 2014-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am trying to renew my Citrix Secure Access GAteway SSL cert. I created a new request in IIS 7, got the new SSL cert from GoDaddy, and installed in IIS 7. I ran th Secure Gateway Configuration wizard to reselct the new certificate, clicked through and finished the installation. When I try to access the Citrix application I get a message 'an error occurred while making the requested connection" and I am seeing event ID errors 30029 and 230205.

Can anyone help me with this. It is supposed to be that simple and my existing cert expires today.

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sdoughty
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998146
you need to add the intermediate certs from godaddy
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998442
1. restart the CSG and check it is running... if it don't restart possible the IIS block port 443 at the system (change the IIS Port for secure connections to solve this).
2. how explained by David Johnson: install the intermediate certs at the CSG server

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4801/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-iis-7
http://discussions.citrix.com/topic/279731-certificate-chains/
http://blogs.citrix.com/2010/01/20/how-to-fix-godaddy-server-certificate-trust-issue-on-safari-and-iphone/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdoughty
ID: 39998735
Thanks to you both for responding but I had resolved the issue myself yesterday afternoon. I am not sure which action I did that finally resolved it but I have a valid cert installed and working.
0