Solved

Exchange Server 2010 not connecting

Posted on 2014-04-13
28
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
My Exchange server 2010  has not come back correctly following installing MS updates.  The Management console will not open and rebooting the server takes an age.

The cpu is running at 100% with this: microsoft.exchange.search.exsearch.exe

On checking online its saying that the databases could be offline, I need help quickly in getting the server back online with exchange email and I am unsure what options I have.

Any assistance appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mercuriousu2
  • 16
  • 11
28 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997308
The Exchange server is 2010 running sp1, it's also a hyper-v running as part of a cluster with a network SAN.

This VM does not have a snapshot, I need to find troubleshoot assistance asap please.

Today is Sunday with a small window before a Monday morning office start!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997310
Hi

My suspicion is your database is in dirty shutdown mode which need to be repaired firstly.
Open up a command prompt at the location your databases are stored and run

eseutil /mh “your database name.edb"

If it states:
Dirty state
We need eseutil to fix it, does it state dirty?

If so, follow the lead from this link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997321
Thanks for the assistance, I have ran the cmd on one of the databases and the state is: Dirty Shutdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997325
The other is in the same state as well, just check the link provided...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997332
Do I just need to run the eseutil /r  at the database folder location of each database.

Have you any idea how long this takes to run, another big issue I have is our building is going to have a scheduled power outage starting in 1 hour and lasting 5 hours.  This is why I have been preparing the servers to be taken down...thoughts?  Wait to run it later?

If it does work, would the database just connect as usual when the ENC opens?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997333
Cool.
Just repair them and i am confident you are up and running in time...

Yes wait, one hour is not going to do it.
The option /r e2 is used for a soft repair, if it fails you need to look at /p which involves a hard repair.

If your log files are located in the same directory as the databases you do not need in enter more data but if they are located elsewehere you need to specify them e.g.

/Ld:\exchsrvr\logfiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997340
Could you show me the correct cmd with path to imput, I have attached a grab of what I have....
Database-and-log-File.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39997341
Exchange 2010 SP1 is no longer supported - you should upgrade to Exchange 2010 SP3 with the latest rollup as soon as possible - ideally shortly after you have the databases mounted.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997350
Off course, the right input should be (based on what you are showing me)

Open up exchange powershell tool from exchange tools and type:

eseutil /r "E02" /l "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Logs\Mailbox Database 1" /d "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Mailbox Database 1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997355
This is what I got..............


D:\Microsoft\Exchange>cd mailbox database 1

D:\Microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1>eseutil /r "E02" /l "d:\microsoft\Excha
nge\Mailbox Database 1\Logs\Mailbox Database 1" /d ""d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailb
ox Database 1\Mailbox Database 1"

Usage Error: Invalid argument 'Database'. Options must be preceded by '-' or '/'
.

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

DESCRIPTION:  Database utilities for the Extensible Storage Engine for Microsoft
(R) Exchange Server.

MODES OF OPERATION:
      Defragmentation:  ESEUTIL /d <database name> [options]
             Recovery:  ESEUTIL /r <logfile base name> [options]
            Integrity:  ESEUTIL /g <database name> [options]
             Checksum:  ESEUTIL /k <file name> [options]
               Repair:  ESEUTIL /p <database name> [options]
            File Dump:  ESEUTIL /m[mode-modifier] <filename>
            Copy File:  ESEUTIL /y <source file> [options]
              Restore:  ESEUTIL /c[mode-modifier] <path name> [options]

<<<<<  Press a key for more help  >>>>>
D=Defragmentation, R=Recovery, G=inteGrity, K=checKsum,
P=rePair, M=file duMp, Y=copY file, C=restore
=>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997357
delete the double quote leaving just one

""d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailb
ox Database 1\Mailbox Database 1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997359
D:\Microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1>eseutil /r "E02" /l "d:\microsoft\Excha
nge\Mailbox Database 1\Logs\Mailbox Database 1" /d "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbo
x Database 1\Mailbox Database 1"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E02
            Log files: d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Logs\Mailbox Dat
abase 1
         System files: <current directory>
   Database Directory: d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Mailbox Database
 1

Performing soft recovery...



Operation terminated with error -1023 (JET_errInvalidPath, Invalid file path) af
ter 0.16 seconds.




D:\Microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997363
Does this help? (Attached)
log-File.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997364
Try

eseutil /r "E00" /l "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Logs" /d "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Mailbox Database 1"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997368
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997371
eseutil /r "E00" /l "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Logs" /d "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Mailbox Database 1"

looks like the right one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997383
Looks like the power company pulled the plug on the buildings half an hour early!!!

Totally lost connectivity and even my edge router is not responding.  I didn't get to shutdown anything in the end, so hopefully the san/cluster and hyper-v's will be forgiving when the power is restored in 5 hours.
Going to be a long night by the look of it :-(

Once I get the machines running I will re-look at the exchange database fix, would I be able to run the cmd on both databases if I just change a "1" to a "2".

If you could let me know it would be appreciated, many thanks indeed for your assistance so far :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997390
Hi again,

First of all you are welcome, my only goal for being on EE is to help collegues around the world.

Secondly, about the 1 changing to 2, i dont think so because your dir output posted doesnt reveal any Mailbox Database 2 in the current directory.
For my imagination it could be stored in d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 2\Mailbox Database 2 which gives you (assuming the logfiles are also in the Logs subdir)

eseutil /r "E00" /l "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 2\Logs" /d "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 2\Mailbox Database 2"

If the power company finishes in 5 hours and you need assistance i am still awake :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997400
I hope that is right, both databases where in their own folders with one showing a log folder and hopefully the other one does as well.  If it does not would they be using the same  logs for each database, is that normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997404
Thanks again, I will update this when I can get the servers back online.  Hopefully the fix works, failing that I assume I am looking at a database restore or is there something else that I can try?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 500 total points
ID: 39997406
No that wouldnt be normal, each logfolder would have its dedicated logs for any particulair database.
If the second one is showing no logs (which i cannot imagine) you would need to hard repair it.
E.g. eseutil /p /d "d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 2\Mailbox Database 2"

Just hope the logfiles are there and your risk of losing data is minimum.

As a matter of fact there is another way IF your logfiles are all present and clean.
To check run:  Eseutil /ml “d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Logs\E00”

In this case you could replay the logs into the database e.g.

eseutil /R E00 /I /L “d:\microsoft\Exchange\Mailbox Database 1\Logs"

After finishing check again with:  eseutil /mh “your database name.edb"  and if state is CLEAN you should be able to mount the stores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997413
Thanks, regarding the logs, we have a cloud based vm backup service overnight and the last one would of been fri/sat morning.

If I was able to replace the database files and logs from another location would that actually work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997417
Not too sure what this actually means:  "In this case you could replay the logs into the database"?

Re-mouting I assume is a case of restarting the services and EMC?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997424
When a database gets mounted it reads what to do from the log-files (read log shipping files)
So on a dirty shutdown the database was unmounted while processing logfiles.
If the logfiles are intact you can replay the logs into the database so the db gets healthy again.

Re mounting is like, opening ESM, right click your database instances and select mount.
mount
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997433
Ok, thats really helpful :-).  if this doesn't work do you know if I could replace the files into the original locations from the backup file location from Saturday morning?

Would exchange see the database and log files as being normal or would there be inconsistences due to something like timestamps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39997534
It will work because backingbup exchange parsers the log files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mercuriousu2
ID: 39997859
After what seemed an age this is finally working again, many thanks indeed for all your assistance and advice as this would not be fixed anytime soon without it :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39998307
woop woop!! glad to see you got it back up and running...

A final word, i strongly agree with the advise given by  Simon Butler, upgrade to SP3 since it stronly enhances your security level and system stabillity. Just some advise...
0