Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop Sharing

Posted on 2014-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I have one laptop with Windows 8. I have another computer with Windows 7.  Security is not necessary. I wish to be able to access the Windows 7 machine with the Windows 8 machine. I need to be able to show the entire desktop the same way GOTOMYPC does it. They are on the same network but no workgroup has been installed. What is the easiest way for me to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39997401
You could use LogMeIN or RDP. RDP logs the current user off while LogMeIn doesn't.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39997405
Sharing the actual desktop may cause some problems, but here are some things to do:

1. Make sure both Pc's use the same IP scheme... 192.168.1.x or other similar scheme
2. On the desktop you want to share, go to
   Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center
3. Click Change Advanced Sharing Settings
4. Set the Work or home settings to shared and turn on Network Discovery
5. Go the Windows Explorer, navigate to the folder(s) you want to share, right click them and select sharing and add the Everybody group.

Keep in mind, this can open you up to possible security problems, but as you mentioned, security is not an issue.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997407
Also, note: Sharing just provides access to those files. if you want to run an application on that Pc, then RDP, Logmein, Go To My Pc, tem Viewer or another remote app is required.

Hope this helps more...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39997422
Hi. I am glad you added the last comment. Yes I do need to run applications. So I will bite the bullet and go with one of the programs you mention. Logmein is one that friends use and like. Thanks for your Expert advice!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39997463
Logmein is an external 3rd party VPN.  I use GoToAssist in the manner you describe with good results - for a fee - and, with it, I can access the computer from anywhere.

You may also be interested in UltraVNC.  It's free and well-suited to most internal applications.

I'm also using Kavoom! KM with two monitors and two computers (one mouse and one keyboard and the mouse cursor sails across both screens).  Or, Kavoom!KVM if you need to bring the other computer onto your screen.  I run a number of headless computers this way (i.e. no dedicated monitor, mouse, or keyboard)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39997878
Thanks VERY MUCH for the additional advice. Enclosed please find 2,387 kudos!
0