Solved

Help! Windows 2012 R2 Remote Desktop Gateway Max Connections

Posted on 2014-04-13
5
2,357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-26
Hi Experts,

Windows Server 2008 R2 RD Gateway had a maximum number of simultaneous connections of 250.  I cannot find anywhere the maximum number of simultaneous connections allowed on the Standard Edition of W2K12 R2 RD Gateway.  Do you know what it is?  I’d rather not pay for the data center edition if I don’t have to or have multiple gateways at this point if I don't have to.  We have 325 connections.
0
Comment
Question by:polaris101
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
This should clarify the limit and how to change it
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754476.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaris101
Comment Utility
Thanks TG-TIS, but those don't have anything on 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think there is any specific limits on simultaneous connection with Windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 standard edition

Because both above editions are equivalent to 2008 R2 Enterprise edition and much more than 2008 R2

On 2008 R2 standard edition 250 simultaneous user limit is there
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd320342(v=ws.10).aspx

If you look at above article, it is very clear that restriction is not with Enterprise editions and 2012 \ 2012 r2 is equivalent \ more than just enterprise editions in earlier editions
Since you have 325 simultaneous connections, you can manually enter that much of connections (or say 400) , If this number is greater than maximum allowed, system will give you error
But I believe that you will not face any issues and errors by entering above numbers

Mahesh.
0