Solved

printer sharing

Posted on 2014-04-13
9
596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I have a  HP OJ 8500 A910n connected to my windows 7 home premium edition computer. My wife has a MAC OS X  computer. She would like to print things from her computer using my printer. what do I need to do to accomplish this.
Thank you

Basem
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39997447
Try this .

Mac OS X v10.5 or later

Choose System Preferences from the Apple menu.
Choose Print & Fax from the View menu.
Click the + button to add a printer.
Press the Control key while clicking the "Default" icon (or any other icon on the toolbar), then choose Customize Toolbar from the contextual menu that appears.
Drag the Advanced (gear) icon to the toolbar.
Click Done.
Click the Advanced icon that was added to the toolbar.
Choose Windows from the Type pop-up menu.
In the URL field, type the printer's address in one of the following formats:

smb://workgroup/server/sharename
smb://server/sharename

Note: "workgroup" is the name of the Windows workgroup that the computer sharing the printer belongs to. "server" is the name of the computer sharing the printer (or its IP address). "sharename" is the shared Windows printer's share name. If the share name contains spaces, replace each space with "%20" (without quotation marks).

Tip: You don't need a "workgroup" when specifying the IP address of the computer (such as when the printer is on a different subnet), or if your Mac belongs to the same Windows (SMB) workgroup.
In the Name field, type the name you would like to use for this printer in Mac OS X.
Choose the appropriate PPD or printer driver from the "Print Using" pop-up menu.
Click Add.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39997469
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39997520
I have that printer and it works fine.

Connect it to your network (not your computer) and give it a static IP on your network. Use the printer control panel setting to do this.

Now restart the Windows computer and printer and install the printer again. This will do a repair and should find it on the network and print. Make sure this is so and everything works.

Now install the MAC software on the MAC and point it to the printer. It should discover it.

Two things: Use a wired network connection if you can. Wireless works but is susceptible to odd wireless behaviour. Second: do not try printer sharing on the computer. Networked printers work vastly better.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39997679
Thank you for the solution but I was lost after these instructions, I did not see the advanced gear icon... can you pls simplify those steps thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39997682
John
what does   .... means ???  Second: do not try printer sharing on the computer. Networked printers work vastly better.
I thought that's what I was intending to do is to have 2 computers use the same printer
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39997683
Did you try networking the printer (it does network)?  You will find it easier because you need only install the MAC driver (so far as I know).
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39997686
Sharing printers is often difficult because of file sharing. Using the printer networked means neither computer needs be ON to use the printer, just the computer using the printer.

Networking the printer allows as many computers on the network as there are to use the printer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39997823
smart man
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39997832
@basemkhawaja64 -  Thank you!  I was happy to help. Thank you for your kind words.
0