Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storing user specific data in NoSQL Database

Posted on 2014-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
All ,

Will it be advisable to store user specific data i.e authentication, authorization , audit trial information , his preference etc in a No-SQL Database. One of the primary concerns is that since it does not have referential integrity the data integrity art could be affected...

I understand that Applications like Facebook uses NoSQL Database
0
Comment
Question by:sabarish2u
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39997581
Facebook makes use of many technologies and may use NoSQL also.  But they do make use of a lot of MySQL database servers and Hadoop Distributed File System.  Facebook Engineering tells a lot about how they use technologies.  https://www.facebook.com/Engineering
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 900 total points
ID: 40084969
Here's a good article that explains the benefits of NOSQL:

http://www.mongodb.com/nosql-explained
0