Solved

Microsoft Excel formulas

Posted on 2014-04-13
7
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
Please help! I have one question : I have a several names in one column and I need that the letter A,B or C appear on the next column when I write this name. There's more than two variables.  (F.E.  in column A I have 3 names : James, Thomas, Nickolas and I need whenever I write name James on column C should appear a letter A. What formula should I use? If you understood this question it would be perfect.
0
Comment
Question by:Neznayka
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 500 total points
ID: 39997588
simple way:-

put this in  C1 and copy down:

=if(a1="James","A",if(a1="Thomas","B",if(A1="Nickolas","C")))

However if you have more names then you will have to add more If Statements and the maximum is 8. A more complete way to do it would be to have a list of names with a lookup - see attached file
nameref.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39997592
Hi Neznayka,

Try this=IF(A1="James","A",IF(A1="Thomas","B",IF(A1="Nikolash","C","")))

if need further clarification....let me know.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39997595
Jinx :)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39997598
ooopppsss Mr.ragmigrant,


i seen your comment after posting....  :)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39997600
Jinx :)

Even this too  ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39997606
How bat this shorter one  =IF(A1={"James","Thomas","Nikolash"},{"A","B","C"},"")
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39997676
If you make a little table, you will find it easier to maintain your formulas. You can then use a VLOOKUP formula like:
=VLOOKUP(A1,LookupTable,2,FALSE)

James             A
Thomas         B
Nickolas         C

I used a dynamic named range LookupTable (instead of a fixed address like $Y$2:$Z$4) to refer to the little table so you can add people to the table without needing to change your formulas. Using the Formulas...Name Manager menu item, hit the New button then add a name like LookupTable with a Refers to formula like:
=$Y$2;INDEX($Z$2:$Z$100,COUNTA($Y$2:$Y$100))
LookupTableQ28411542.xlsx
0