Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Photoshop and HTML color names

Posted on 2014-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Can HTML color names be used to define a color in Adobe Photoshop? How?

For instance, one needs color AliceBlue, where Photoshop wants 32-bit RGB values. What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39997599
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39997601
BTY, on a larger monitor that color blows out.  On my mac laptop, I can see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39997625
My picture is set to 32-bit RGB. Photoshop won't accept the RGB codes listed at http://www.w3schools.com/tags/ref_color_tryit.asp?color=AliceBlue (are those 8-bit?).

How could one get the 32-bit values?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997631
Sure you can. Just paste the HEX value. See the picture:
color picker in PSHTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39997662
I am trying to define a custom color for a gradient. The color selection dialog there looks different from the one above (there is no box for the hex code). But I gave it the RGB values  (those vertically aligned) and it took them all right. There are also 32-bit RGB values that where listed automatically.

Now, what values should I enter for H, S, and B. What do I need there?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39997668
On what version of PS? Cause normally those windows are identical:
Gradient color picker
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39997670
BTW, you only need to fill a single section. HSB, RGB, Lab, CMYK, web.
The rest will automatically change when you modify a section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39997712
Photoshop v.12.
I thought I need 32-bit color for a better gradient. But that won't let me "Save for Web". Then, after I switched to 8-bit, the color selection dialog is now like the one you posted. So this concludes the matter.

By the way, is there any secret for a gradient to look really smooth in color transition?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39997714
Not really a secret. Use PNG images. They use a loss-less compression.
See the image (click on it to see full size).

I don't think you can use 32-bit images on the Web.
test gradient
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:campinam
ID: 39998157
thanks a lot
0