Solved

Printer won't boot "Please wait"

Posted on 2014-04-13
6
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi there,

 I have a Samsung printer SCX-5739FW.

When booting, it is stock at "Please Wait" and wont complete boot.

Thanks for your help,
Rene
20140413-132728.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a hardware problem on the printer. Make sure the timer cartridges are all installed along with paper tray. If it does not display the ready status, you probably need a new mb or controller on it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
Comment Utility
Remove all cables except power and turn off
remove any sd cards/usb sticks
Remove cartridge, clean contacts on cartridge and printer
leave power off for 1 minute
restart
 If it won't boot at this point you will probably need an engineer
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Thanks guys!

How do I access the power supply board?

Thanks anc cheers,
Rene
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you can buy a service manual here:
http://www.tradebit.com/filedetail.php/167574740-samsung-scx-4833-4835-5637-5639-5737-5739

but unless you've experience in this field I suggest a service call to Samsung
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Have we answered your question?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

Thanks for your assistance.

I purchased the manual and this issue is not documented.

I brought it to a service center to be told that the MB needs to be replaced.

Sending it to a recycling center.

Cheers,
Rene
0