[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

%HOMEDRIVE%\%HOMEPATH%

Posted on 2014-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
When I bring up my (non-administrator) command prompt, it comes up as follows:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\yellow>

Open in new window


Does this mean that my %HOMEDRIVE%\%HOMEPATH% is:


C:\Users\yellow

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997636
The %HOMEPATH% is usually \users\YourUserName
%HOMEDRIVE% is usually c:

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997697
Unless your default path has been changed C: is your %HomeDrive% and Users\yellow is your %HomePath%

You can always verify this by entering the following from the command-prompt:
Echo %HomeDrive%
Echo %HomePath%

Open in new window

0