Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Execution error

Posted on 2014-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi All

Another weird one from me.

I have an on delete procedure that if a condition is not met runs to END. Which is the only way I know to stop a procedure continuing. It works in the MDB and MDE but not when run under access runtime.

When run under access runtime I get "The execution of this application has stopped due to a runtime error" and then the only option is to shuts down

anybody got a clue why?
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997839
You'd have to show us the code. Generally something like that is caused by an unhandled error so first thing to do is add error handling to your procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39998469
I will do that and respond

Thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40000957
Change the END to Exit Sub or Exit Function.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 40001404
I got around it by using Cancel event. Is that OK? seems to work
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40001448
If it works why not.

But what do you expect? You haven't revealed a single line of code.

/gustav
0