Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding image to wordpress site

Posted on 2014-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi Guys

Is there anyway of adding this image attached to my page withour moving "Welcome to The Dancing Soul" part down too much?? I really like the layout now and i know if i put in the logo its gona screw everything up :(

Also is it possible to have it without borders??
logo.png
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39997736
Actually, is there a way of floating the logo? so its like the social button there?? and i could float the social button on the right??
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998451
There are many ways to handle what you are asking about.  It is just a matter of seeing if any of the ways are acceptable to you.  Without seeing the page, I can only guess what your layout is like, and how you want to display the logo.

If you think inserting the logo into the current layout will screw things up, one possibility is that you make the logo smaller and fix the position to the side of the browser (this would mean that the logo will always be visible regardless where the person navigates on the page.)

But if you want more ideas, you will need to post a url where I could actually see the page you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020829
To make the image float using jQuery
http://www.inwebson.com/demo/jqfloat/

Tutorial:
http://www.jquerybyexample.net/2012/05/how-to-provide-floating-effects-using.html


You can also play with image opacity, transparency and effect
0