[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer watermark for security

Posted on 2014-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Hi,

I'm looking some kind of software solution (AS printer server) that allow that every time that I send some document to a printer, add in the paper a watermark with the date-time and the user name that are printing the document.

We need to have logs of all documents that are send to the printer, and also that the paper has included some information printed about the security for tracking

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39997994
I found this website that claims to do what you require. I have not used the software, but a 30 day free trial is available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 39998271
Thanks, the software proposed is exactly what I need, but we need also that works for MacOS. I think that I need a solution that works as print server by network?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39998304
if the printer driver for Windows supports watermark and you are able to share the printer on the Windows computer, then any computer, including OS X and Windows, can print with watermark.

you may remove "manage printer" permissions from the security settings of the shared printer in order to prevent general users from changing the printer preferences, hence watermark setting will be mandatory.

moreover, some vendors such as HP provide Print Administrator Resource Kit just for this purpose. what's your printer model?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39998674
CZsolution software is normally part of more extensive print management packages. It should be run on the server, in which case it will apply to all print jobs regardless of where they come from.

You should also make sure the Macs (and PCs) cannot access the printer directly via its IP address, and so bypass the server. That can be done by setting an IP access list in the printer, and add only the server's IP to the list.

@bbao driver watermarks cannot be used to add username and date/time to the print.
0