[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Spooler Service Failing Over and Over

Posted on 2014-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
Hello,

We have an old workstation in our domain.  We just updated it to Vista SP2 Build 6002 from SP1.

After the update the printer spooler subsystem service fails over and over.

We have removed the printers, deleted the files from spooler folder.

Event 7031 errors when the spooler service crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39997773
from vista sp1 to vista sp1? come on man ... go for 7!
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 39997790
Most of our environment is 7 but we have this old pc for one basic user, all he does is use gmail and print.

Just wanted to keep them going without issues until we replace the machine quarter 4 of this year.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 672 total points
ID: 39997795
This is normally caused by old print drivers that need updating . We have seen that happen many times before. We update all drivers twice a year.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 664 total points
ID: 39998427
I would resolve that by removing the drivers and cleaning their respective registry entries[create a back of registry first], then reinstall all drivers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jarred Power
Jarred Power earned 664 total points
ID: 40015427
To find out which driver is causing the issue.

Go to event viewer and look for
Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: APPCRASH
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: spoolsv.exe

then find this folder  (something like this, is listed in event error)
These files may be available here:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\  open the latest file in note pad and look for the print drivers loaded - something like this:
 LoadedModule[93]=C:\Windows\system32\spool\PRTPROCS\x64\hpzpplhn.dll

this will show you the last driver loaded before the print spool crashed.
Then go to this location and disable rename that driver.  Restart the print spool and see if it stay running.  Then from there go about removing the print driver and reinstalling one that works.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40071064
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40071065
I object to closing this without awarding any points. All experts who responded except the 1st expert recommended updating drivers. The last expert even provided guidance on renaming the last driver loaded in the crash which is a great idea. Just because the author didn't respond with feedback after trying a suggestion, that does not mean a solution was not provided to determine the root cause or provide a fix that would resolve this situation for the author. I suggest splitting points 25, 25, 50%.
0