[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

help with executing multiple setup project from main project using vb.net

Posted on 2014-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hi,

How do I execute multiple setup project from main a main project setup project? The setup projects would be included in the main project's folder

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 39999029
I don't think you can do that. What are you trying to accomplish? Why do you want to have your setup broken up into multiple projects? What version of Visual Studio are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39999068
I'm using VS 2010. I created a main project which needs to access other projects, which I can do by executing their .exe files from the main project.  I wanted to inlcude then in one installation package instead of installing each project separately.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999158
You can use custom actions as shown in example

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/33883/Invoke-another-MSI-from-an-MSI


A more detailed discussion on nested MSI packages can be found on MS Support site

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306439
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39999521
Thank you, will look check the links and get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 40007325
Thank You.
0