Solved

Where is the full question wizard?

Posted on 2014-04-13
14
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Where is the full question wizard?  Clicking the green box (above) takes me nowhere.

The question I have concerns software/malware, NOT POLITICS.
Advanced-Tech-Support.SPARKTRUST.docx
0
Comment
Question by:JulianSwig
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 39998033
Click on ASK in the menu at the top.
Top menu
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39998066
Julianswig,

Copy the question you posted in Politics, and then delete it, while you still can, before someone posts there.

Then follow Dave Baldwin advice.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40001160
Did you try the link in the 'Ask' page?
Embedded link in 'Ask' page
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40043239
also

A) Prior to ask as above, (Dave Baldwin), first select the desired TA where you want to place Q

B) You can review result in preview (button below) then go back and review it to be the intent
You can then confirm the TA and gain ability to add link to other TA as well to increase attention (advertise) via tliotta method above

C) Prior to submission, perform the upload to attach file (clip below)
Review, you can still edit and change mind prior to submission.
If you find that incorrect file was uploaded, then remove it and upload intended file.

D) After submitting, review once again, if dissatisfied, you may still go back and edit it (link found below) and submit revision. Be prompt.

E) If you notice some 'anomaly' later on upon review of comment of another, simply post another comment to update thread to current state to refocus towards goal

No one is expected to perform perfectly (even experts), experts do not mind earlier errors (proper spelling?) so much, preferring more the supplemental comments of authors concerning whether they understand the question, and how well (or not) is the progress towards the goal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 40063457
I am just trying to get out of all this. The format/layout of the EE has changed as of May 7th and this is confusing to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 40063486
I started this out by allowing only 50 points. I have awarded Dave Baldwin an A grade and the 50 points.
Apparently this renders me unable now to recognize the rest of you. I am sorry.
I now know how to access the full question wizard. I do not believe that this question will have value for the followers of the EE service. Therefore I request that you ask the moderator/administrator to delete/remove the question.

Thank you all,
Julian Swig
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 40063492
SunBow;

I think you presumed that I know what TA stands for. I do not.

Thank you,
Julian Swig
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 40063531
Julian,

"I do not believe that this question will have value for the followers of the EE service."   That's not the point.

"I now know how to access the full question wizard."  That's the point.

"Therefore I request that you ask the moderator/administrator to delete/remove the question."

As just one of the participating members who tried to help you, I respectfully object, because you acknowledged that you got your answer.  The saved question will be a record of those members who spent time trying to help you, regardless of whether they were awarded or not.  Deleting the question would be as if none of the members tried to help you.

Further, Dave Baldwin would lose the points that you awarded him.

The point is that you asked for help and you said you got it.  This is the way EE is supposed to work for you.

regards,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 40065895
Who are you? Walter Street or Michael?

Dear Walter or Michael;

Thank you. You are right. I will not seek to delete or remove my Wizard question.

I simply want out from under that question so that I can start a new question.  I was led to believe that since Wizard was pending it would prevent me from starting a new question.

Can you please tell me if what I have done here so far is sufficient to clear the way for myself to ask a fresh question?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 40065931
Michael is the actual name of WaterStreet.

I believe a member can actually have several questions open at once but he needs to keep them active.

You closed this question. I see no reason why you can't open another one.  There is nothing more you need to do in this one.  You or any member can continue to post here, however.

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 40072582
Michael;

Thank you.

I suppose a laundry list of questions is disfavored. "Asking" one or a few questions at a time would be better for assigning points. I am tempted to use a laundry list / narrative approach.

I or any member can continue to post here, BUT WE ARE NOT ELEIGIBLE FOR POINTS AS THEY HAVE ALREADY BEEN AWARDED TO DAVE, -RIGHT?

Julian
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40072612
You are right that no more points will be awarded in this question since it is now closed.  The only reason I know of that would prevent you from asking more questions is if you had left questions open for too long.  I can't tell from your profile if you have any open questions right now.

If you post too many questions in one 'question', you will likely be asked to break them into individual postings.  This is especially true if they are not related to each other.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 40072716
Posting unrelated questions in the same thread annoys me and I expect it turns off other possible responders.  The only thing I can do about it is not respond or maybe make a comment about how inappropriate it is.

You may, however, ask sub-questions that clearly relate to the main question.  Even with the new EE, I don't think it costs anything to open a new question. Many do when their threads become long.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41903543
Basically in agreement
0