Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculator help?

Posted on 2014-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
When I try to run this calculator, I get an error at this line:     this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Form1_Load);

'Calculator2.Form1' does not contain a definition for 'Form1_Load' and no extension method 'Form1_Load' accepting a first argument of type 'Calculator2.Form1' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)      


using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace Calculator2
{


    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        List<int> scores = new List<int>();
        private int Total = 0;
        private int Average = 0;
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            TextBox[] tbs = new TextBox[] { txtTotal, txtCount, txtAverage };
            foreach (TextBox tb in tbs)
                tb.Enabled = false;
            txtScore.KeyPress += new KeyPressEventHandler(textBox1_KeyPress);
            txtScore.Focus();
        }
        private void textBox1_KeyPress(object sender, KeyPressEventArgs e)
        {
            if (e.KeyChar != (Char)Keys.Back && !Char.IsNumber(e.KeyChar))
                e.Handled = true;
            if (e.KeyChar == (Char)Keys.Enter)
                AddingNumbers();
        }
        private void btnAdd_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            AddingNumbers();
        }

        private void AddingNumbers()
        {
            int ScoreInput;
            if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(txtScore.Text) || !int.TryParse(txtScore.Text, out ScoreInput))
            {
                txtScore.Focus();
                MessageBox.Show("Please enter a valid score", "Input Error");
                txtScore.Focus();
                return;
            }
            else if ((ScoreInput < 0) || (ScoreInput > 100))
            {
                txtScore.Focus();
                MessageBox.Show("The score must be between 0 and 100", "Input Error");
                txtScore.Focus();
                return;
            }
            scores.Add(20);
            int sum = 0;
            for (int i = 0; i < scores.Count; i++)
            {
                int score = scores[i];
                sum += score;
            }
            Total = ScoreInput + Total;
            Average = Total / scores.Count;
            txtTotal.Text = Total.ToString();
            txtAverage.Text = Average.ToString(string.Empty);
            txtCount.Text = scores.Count.ToString(string.Empty);
            txtScore.Text = string.Empty;
            txtScore.Focus();
        }
        private void btnDisplay_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            scores.Sort();
            StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
            for (int i1 = 0; i1 < scores.Count; i1++)
                sb.AppendLine(i1.ToString());
            MessageBox.Show(sb.ToString().Trim(), "Sorted Scores");
        }
        private void btnClear_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            scores = null;
            TextBox[] tbs = new TextBox[] {txtScore, txtTotal, txtCount, txtAverage};
            foreach (TextBox tb in tbs)
                tb.Text = String.Empty;
            txtScore.Focus();
        }
        private void buttonExit_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.Dispose();
        }
    }
}

Open in new window


namespace Calculator2
{
    partial class Form1
    {
        /// <summary>
        /// Required designer variable.
        /// </summary>
        private System.ComponentModel.IContainer components = null;

        /// <summary>
        /// Clean up any resources being used.
        /// </summary>
        /// <param name="disposing">true if managed resources should be disposed; otherwise, false.</param>
        protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)
        {
            if (disposing && (components != null))
            {
                components.Dispose();
            }
            base.Dispose(disposing);
        }

        #region Windows Form Designer generated code

        /// <summary>
        /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
        /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
        /// </summary>
        private void InitializeComponent()
        {
            this.lblScore = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
            this.lblTotal = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
            this.lblCount = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
            this.lblAverage = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
            this.txtScore = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
            this.txtCount = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
            this.txtAverage = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
            this.txtTotal = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
            this.btnAdd = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();
            this.btnExit = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();
            this.btnClear = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();
            this.btnDisplay = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();
            this.SuspendLayout();
            // 
            // lblScore
            // 
            this.lblScore.AutoSize = true;
            this.lblScore.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(30, 26);
            this.lblScore.Name = "lblScore";
            this.lblScore.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(38, 13);
            this.lblScore.TabIndex = 0;
            this.lblScore.Text = "Score:";
            // 
            // lblTotal
            // 
            this.lblTotal.AutoSize = true;
            this.lblTotal.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(30, 78);
            this.lblTotal.Name = "lblTotal";
            this.lblTotal.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(65, 13);
            this.lblTotal.TabIndex = 1;
            this.lblTotal.Text = "Score Total:";
            // 
            // lblCount
            // 
            this.lblCount.AutoSize = true;
            this.lblCount.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(30, 125);
            this.lblCount.Name = "lblCount";
            this.lblCount.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(69, 13);
            this.lblCount.TabIndex = 2;
            this.lblCount.Text = "Score Count:";
            // 
            // lblAverage
            // 
            this.lblAverage.AutoSize = true;
            this.lblAverage.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(30, 176);
            this.lblAverage.Name = "lblAverage";
            this.lblAverage.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(50, 13);
            this.lblAverage.TabIndex = 3;
            this.lblAverage.Text = "Average:";
            // 
            // txtScore
            // 
            this.txtScore.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(103, 26);
            this.txtScore.Name = "txtScore";
            this.txtScore.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(42, 20);
            this.txtScore.TabIndex = 4;
            // 
            // txtCount
            // 
            this.txtCount.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(103, 118);
            this.txtCount.Name = "txtCount";
            this.txtCount.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(42, 20);
            this.txtCount.TabIndex = 5;
            // 
            // txtAverage
            // 
            this.txtAverage.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(103, 169);
            this.txtAverage.Name = "txtAverage";
            this.txtAverage.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(42, 20);
            this.txtAverage.TabIndex = 6;
            // 
            // txtTotal
            // 
            this.txtTotal.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(103, 78);
            this.txtTotal.Name = "txtTotal";
            this.txtTotal.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(42, 20);
            this.txtTotal.TabIndex = 7;
            // 
            // btnAdd
            // 
            this.btnAdd.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(184, 26);
            this.btnAdd.Name = "btnAdd";
            this.btnAdd.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(75, 23);
            this.btnAdd.TabIndex = 8;
            this.btnAdd.Text = "Add";
            this.btnAdd.UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;
            // 
            // btnExit
            // 
            this.btnExit.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(184, 273);
            this.btnExit.Name = "btnExit";
            this.btnExit.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(75, 23);
            this.btnExit.TabIndex = 9;
            this.btnExit.Text = "Exit";
            this.btnExit.UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;
            // 
            // btnClear
            // 
            this.btnClear.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(184, 222);
            this.btnClear.Name = "btnClear";
            this.btnClear.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(100, 23);
            this.btnClear.TabIndex = 10;
            this.btnClear.Text = "Clear Scores";
            this.btnClear.UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;
            // 
            // btnDisplay
            // 
            this.btnDisplay.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(33, 222);
            this.btnDisplay.Name = "btnDisplay";
            this.btnDisplay.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(112, 23);
            this.btnDisplay.TabIndex = 11;
            this.btnDisplay.Text = "Display Scores";
            this.btnDisplay.UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;
            // 
            // Form1
            // 
            this.AutoScaleDimensions = new System.Drawing.SizeF(6F, 13F);
            this.AutoScaleMode = System.Windows.Forms.AutoScaleMode.Font;
            this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(314, 308);
            this.Controls.Add(this.btnDisplay);
            this.Controls.Add(this.btnClear);
            this.Controls.Add(this.btnExit);
            this.Controls.Add(this.btnAdd);
            this.Controls.Add(this.txtTotal);
            this.Controls.Add(this.txtAverage);
            this.Controls.Add(this.txtCount);
            this.Controls.Add(this.txtScore);
            this.Controls.Add(this.lblAverage);
            this.Controls.Add(this.lblCount);
            this.Controls.Add(this.lblTotal);
            this.Controls.Add(this.lblScore);
            this.Name = "Form1";
            this.Text = "Score Calculator";
            this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Form1_Load);
            this.ResumeLayout(false);
            this.PerformLayout();

        }

        #endregion

        private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblScore;
        private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblTotal;
        private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblCount;
        private System.Windows.Forms.Label lblAverage;
        private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtScore;
        private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtCount;
        private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtAverage;
        private System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtTotal;
        private System.Windows.Forms.Button btnAdd;
        private System.Windows.Forms.Button btnExit;
        private System.Windows.Forms.Button btnClear;
        private System.Windows.Forms.Button btnDisplay;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ryanbecker24
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbecker24
ID: 39997847
fixed it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 39998690
super, basically the eventhandler code was missing.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020773
add this
private void form1_load(object sender, EventArgs e)Handles Form1.Load()
        {
           
        }
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41664113
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: esskayb2d (https:#a40020773)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

knowlton
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0