Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word, 2013, adding a comment

Posted on 2014-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
How do I add a comment to a document

What path do I take

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997806
Go to Review->New comment.

Or, if you modify the document, go to Review->Track changes.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:realchick
ID: 39997901
QUICK ANSWER: In Word 2013, you can right-click anywhere in the document, and then select "New Comment".  That feature is not in Word 2010.

DETAILED ANSWER: Dan is correct.  I built a few screenshots to give you more details.  See the attached JPG picture.  The picture shows Word 2010, but the technique works the same way in Word 2013.  The picture also shows you how to delete and print with/without comments.  I thought it might be helpful because once you put in a comment you don't necessarily want to be stuck with it forever...Inserting, Deleting and Hiding Comments in Word 2010 and 2013
0