Solved

Videos and Browser Stuttering

Posted on 2014-04-13
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hey Folks,

I have a CPU running win 7 64bit, 12gb Ram, Core i7 3.07 GHz Cpu.. I am having a problem where as when i run videos on the PC and open webpages the videos start to stutter until the webpage loads..

Also, I sometimes notice that the loading of the browser itself tends to stutter aswell..

Any ideas on this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39997819
It sounds like a resource or file maintenance problem. Try deleting the browser temporary files and lit what runs when viewing a video. You might need to defrag the drives and run Disk maintenance
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39997822
Hello,

Which browser are you using?  Does this behavior occur on different browsers as well?  Are the videos coming from webpages or are these separate videos such as in Windows Media Player?

Try all 5 common browsers to see if this behavior is consistent among them - Internet Explorer, Opera, Firefox, Chrome, and Safari.  Safari isn't developed for Windows anymore but is still a major player.

As for video, if it is being played from a web page, try updating your versions of Flash and Silverlight.  And then also update your display driver as well if possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 39997824
:) Did all of that already and even fragmented all other drives as well.. Funny thing is that I can extract huge gigs of files and transfer hundreds of gigs from drive to drive and no stuttering, but as soon as i use the browser it starts...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39997825
Ok the next thing then would be check the RAM.  Use a memory stress tester like Memtest86+ to see if it is a problem with the memory.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39997829
After that, see if there is a BIOS update for your computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 39997836
thanks, checking
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39997838
Here is a comprehensive list of items I would check based on your situation.

Hope it helps!

1. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

2. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

3. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

4. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
AdwCleaner
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Kaspersky TDSSKiller
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

ESET online scanner
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-rootkit/

www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

If you are using Google Chrome and have the Conduit Search End and want to get red of it, here is how to do it.

1. Run this process to cleanup hidden adware
http://www.wikihow.com/Get-Rid-of-Conduit-Search-on-Google-Chrome

2. Make sure is completely removed
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-conduit-search-virus/

Check System Logs:
Go to All programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Check the System and Application sections for errors that may be causing your problems.

Check for corrupt system files:
Open an elevated command prompt and run this to check for corrupted system files.
sfc /scannow

Run a Disk Cleanup
Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup.
Include Temporary Internet Files and Temp files

Check for Disk Errors
Run Error Checking: Start, Computer, right click  on C:\, Tools, Error Checking.
Select "Automatically fix file system errors" and click start

Check for all programs that start at Boot using Msconfig
Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, on the startup tab, review the programs listed. Uncheck anything that should not run on startup

Defrag all hard drives
Click My Computer, right click the C drive, click Tools, Disk Defragmenter, Click Analyze to check the amount of fragmentation or Defrag to run the process. You repeat this per drive.

General Maintenance to keep your pc up to date
1. Run Windows Update and select all Microsoft updates and security patches

2. Update your Pc's System Bios

3. Update your drivers: Motherboard Chipset, Network Adaptor, Video, Audio & Printers

4. Start Adobe reader, click Help and then click Check for updates to get the latest security and application updates.

5. Go to Control Panel, Java, advanced tab, click Check for Updates to get the latest security and application updates.

6. If you get a BSOD and want to verify if it’s related to bad Ram chips, download Memtest and make a bootable CD from the ISO. Boot it and run at least one  complete set of tests to check your memory for fault
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39997843
Reinstall Flash and any updates.
What is your operating temperaure? as it could be overheating of the video chip.

Chech hardware with diagnostics on UBCD:

 http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0