[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Video Screen Capture

Posted on 2014-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I have a Windows 7 PC with a really good broadband connection.  I have YouTube Downloader, which works great for capturing YouTube videos, but I am looking for a software program that will enable me to capture any video on sites not supported by YTD.  E.g. news sites.  Is there a dependable program that essentially does a video version of "screen capture"?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 39998139
One of the best free video screen capture options is CamStudio where you mark out an area of your screen to get real time video/audio recording.  If you want a paid option the market leader is TechSmith's Camtasia which is relatively expensive but offers a trial period.  Both process graphics from your screen directly so your results will depend on the processing power of your computer.  Unlike a video downloader you are building a file not downloading it from its original location. Also take care with copyrighted sources.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 39998149
FastStone Capture
FastStone Capture  is a powerful, lightweight, yet full-featured  screen capture tool and  screen video recorder. It allows you to easily capture and annotate anything on the screen including windows, objects, menus, full screen, rectangular / freehand / fixed regions as well as scrolling windows / web pages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39998206
Thank you.
0