Solved

Changing ip address to static, not updating dns

Posted on 2014-04-13
4
3,931 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have changed IP addresses from dynamic to static in Network Connection properties of 3 Windows XP machine. But it doesn't update DNS records in DNS server (AD integrated in Windows 2003 Domain level).
I tried ipconfig/release, ipconfig / registerdns, it didn't update host records.
I tried to disable/enable nic card, it didn't update, either.

How do you trigger DNS update from a pc/vm now has new static IP? I ended up changing host records in DNS manually, but want to know the proper way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
these guide lines are copied from MS forums,and it's good to follow so it may helps at your case:

1. The machine's DNS entries in the NIC, must be ONLY configured to use the internal DNS servers that host the zone.
2. The Primary DNS Suffix on the machine must match the zone name in DNS.
  a. For joined machines, this is default.
  b. For non-joined machines, it must be manually configured, or configured under IP properties, Advanced, DNS tab.
2. The Zone must be configured to allow updates.
3. For AD Integrated Zones and Secure Only Updates:
 a. If the machine's DNS is statically configured:
    - It must only point to the internal DNS
    - It must be joined to the domain in order to authenticate using Kerberos to update.
 b. If statically configured and not joined to the domain, the client can't update if the zone is set to Secure Only.
 c. For non-joined domain DHCP clients, you can configure DHCP to update in lieu of the client updating into a Secure Only zone.
4. For any non-Windows statically configured machine, it must support the DNS Dynamic Updates feature and the zone configured to allow Secure and Unsecure updates.
5. If the DNS server is multihomed and not configured properly to work with multihoming, it may cause problems with Dynamic Updates.
6. If the zone is single label name, such as 'domain' instead of the proper minimal format of 'domain.com,' 'domain.net,' etc, it will NOT update.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
On the XP machine open an elevated command prompt and type "ipconfig /registerdns"

Wait for 15 minutes, then go refresh your DNS entries, it should be there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
Comment Utility
I tried ipconfig /registerdns, didn't check after 15 minutes later, but I ended up doing manually adding to DNS zone.
Why is it 15 minutes? When I send command to DNS server directly from a computer, does it still rely on AD replication interval 15 minutes or if it's an interval of one of DNS server setting, where can I change in DNS server setting or how to manually trigger the update form client side?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You can create it manually on the  DNS server, else wait for the server to update is database/DNS entries.

This usually is set to 15 min by default, else it was modified somehow.

Make sure you have reverse DNS zone as well, then refresh that once the address have been added whether manually or automatically.
0