Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DSum on calculated field in MS Access

Posted on 2014-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hi,

I'm probably not able to do this with a calculated field but its worth a go.

I'm trying to calculate fields on a subform and store this figure on the main form.
0
Comment
Question by:anthonytr
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997880
Yes you can. It is the common way to bring a total for instance off a subform to a main form.
Use an event such as the ON Current to get the value (Me.subformname.Form.Controlname) and set the control value equal to it (bind the control to where you want it saved in table).


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997894
Just remember that in general it is not a good idea to store calculated values, or derivations of calculated values. Usuall better to create those on the fly as needed, eitherin a query or by using VBA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthonytr
ID: 39997917
That's probably the best way to do it, that is, calculating the values on the fly either on a report or form instead of storing them.
0