Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop - How to print one jpg that SPANS two sheets to enlarge.

Posted on 2014-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have a large photo that is landscape oriented. When I print on one letter size sheet the text is too small to read. There are many illustrations and a lot of text. On landscape mode the pix is 10 inches wide and 6 inches tall. I wish to print the one image on two sheets in portrait mode then physically cut the printed images to form one portrait image on essentially a 17 inch by 11 inch piece of stitched paper. Can Photoshop do this? It does most everything so I am assuming that it can do this. Hopefully I am correct. EXPERTS??
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39998022
If nothing else, you can make two copies, crop each to a different half, and print the halves separately.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1500 total points
ID: 39998236
Technically, you can create an action that will do that automatically, but for a single image it's overkill.

Just print your image to a PDF printer on a landscape Tabloid paper (it's 2 Letter pages joined - just what you wanted). Then just print with Adobe Reader or whatever pdf reader you like and choose "Poster" under "Page Sizing". Adjust the scale to fit on 2 Letter pages and hit print. Much easier.
See the image and attachment.
test PSHTH,
Dan
test-PS.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39999795
Thank you VERY MUCH for such a complete and detailed answer. I really appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999803
Glad I could help!

PS: the Corel solution is much more detailed :)
0