Solved

picture not deleted

Posted on 2014-04-13
28
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I need help with this. I have some pictures when I eight click to delete it gets deleted like the action states but in some other folder for some odd reason it does not until I click F5 to refresh then it goes away. why is this happening and what is the solution an easy one if there is such one.

Thanks

Basem
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 13
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProTechComputing
ID: 39998196
It appears that some of the folders are auto-refreshing when you delete the photos, and some folders are not.  

But the photos themselves ARE actually being deleted - you're just not seeing the change due to the folder not refreshing itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39998198
what is causing this problem what is the solution
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39998332
you can put all photo's in a folder where they get deleted ok
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39998678
Are you emptying the recycle bin?
Try running a disc cleanup
From the Start button menu, choose All Programs¿Accessories¿System Tools¿Disk Cleanup.
Once it's finished scanning scroll down the list and check out the size of windows thumbnails just to be curious is it over 400 megs gigs? or something big. When this gets big it will slow down things.
Especially picture folders with the thumbnail view on large and not icons
it will empty the recycle bin as well
disc cleanupDefrag your HDD.
Got to computer rightclick C drive then properties tools defrag
do you see x% fragged
Then you need to defrag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39998919
The thumb nails was not checked but I did check it and the size was 1 .00 Megabytes. There was no X% in the Defrag, but I will run both and see what happens. I do look at the pictures as  extra large thumb nails , that has not been an issue in some folders thank God, I do not why some folders act strange. Thank you  Merete
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40000334
Hi  basemkhawaja64 as to why this happens lets see if we can find an answer.
There is something even a small thing holding onto your windows explorer attention so to speak.
So it's focus is partially on this device or software that is running elsewhere
It is a problem I have seen myself going back many OS.
For myself it was usually related to ageing HDD,
When the windows drive disc is wearing the transferring of information/data rate would slow and the need to keep the maintenance a weekly schedule.
How Hard Disks Work
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/hard-disk3.htm
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/hard-disk5.htm
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/hard-disk7.htm
Update my gpu drivers.
Remove any external attached devices.
Do you have a lot of short cuts on your desktop?
Use the libraries?
I was reading this and there is several folks found it was disc in the ROM.
Check for spyware using malwarebytes, I run it once a week
https://www.malwarebytes.org/
Have a read
What to do when Windows Explorer doesn't refresh has some interesting pointers with the feedback comments and what others have found.
http://www.itworld.com/windows/259222/what-do-when-windows-explorer-doesnt-refresh
Here's another
Windows Explorer doesn't refresh when moving/deleting
Best wishes
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40000468
Thank you Merete for all the valuable information. It is way too much to digest all at one time. I will try to go through all the suggested reading and see if any will help. I have to start my weekly night rotation tonight so my only free time is in the morning as I sleep during the day. I will let you know. Thank you once again. Last yes I do have a lot of short cuts{I am not sure what is considered too many} on my desk top and I have an external HD attached ,I do clean up with malware bytes on a weekly schedule.

Basem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40008211
Merete

what is the GPU drivers? how do I update them and how do I know that they need updating? what is the correlation oh having a disk in ROM optical drive and not having pictures deleting right away.. Using the libraries? I am not sure what do you mean by that. I usually click on start menu-then on the right hand side it says My documents-underneath pictures. That's how I access my pictures by clicking on it. Am I doing things wrong . How is using the Library any different from the way I am doing? Finally I have an external HD attached to my computer how can that contribute to my problem? Strangely some folders once again works ok but not others .
Thank you Merete
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40008318
Hello basemkhawaja64
ok quick explanation using simple language if I can..
windows is a software installed on a Hard drive, but digging deep into the motherboard  is the CPU and the bios chip,
> The computer system is a continuous electrical circuit, Bios, Basic Input Output System.
 They all monitor what's going on in themotherboard circuit board.
The registry registers everything back and forth between windows and ram and PSU
The speed how these things run is based on the pagefile and ram and how tidy how old the hardware is.
Well that's the bases anyway if you can understand that.
Good idea to run updates and maintenance.
Having a disc sitting in the rom drive will register to windows even if it's not running.
No problem..
Same with an external HDD, it has an open port and that is the doing same thing windows knows there an external HDD sitting there, so does your AV and any securities programs..
Strangely some folders once again works ok but not others . << could be fragmented or the location of the libraries.
Some files have really long names?
Fragmented means that whenever files are moved from one place to another it may take windows a little longer to find it again.
That's where defragging helps.
The way I learnt it was windows is like travelling on a bus and being dropped off at an address known to the bus driver. If you change the address without telling the bus driver windows takes longer to find your new address.
Funny enough on our motherboard has a few different buses and an address.
http://blog.teachbook.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/300px-Motherboard_diagram_svg1.png

Age also causes things to slow down as we know ;)
Dust in the fans or on the video card, heatsync fan.
The thermal gel on the cpu dries out.

gpu>graphics processing Unit> or if you prefer your video card
open your device manager>display adapter>video card name.properties> drivers >date.
Drivers should be at least 2013
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items<device manager if it is Nvidia
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
device managerHow is using the library wrong, no not wrong, but may cause a load on your system resources..
To show you I have included My Pictures to the Windows explorer Pictures Library,
see the libraries at the top in Explorer then again at the bottom is your profile My Documents etc
Librariesempty documents library
empty documents libraryexample of pictures Library in 4 locations
example of picrures Library in 4 locations
Does that give you a little better understanding.
I may not have it 100% accurate but pretty close.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40008542
Merete
You did not answer my question if I was viewing my pictures right or wrong by the way I described it previously vs. your method. Also I noticed my drivers were ATI 2010. I am attaching a screen capture. Can I update driver from within the dialog box or do I need to go to company's website if so please email me the link for that. what is the drive's role in refreshing pictures when I delete them?
Thank you

Basem
ATI-Drivers-2010.JPG
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40008611
How you are viewing your pictures is not a problem.
Personally I just open My pictures folder with med icons and open them in windows photo viewer.
If you prefer through explorer no problem.

2010 yes that is pretty outdated drivers also your video card is outdated.
You should consider upgrading that Basem
http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/graphics-cards/247523/ati-radeon-hd-4650/specifications

There's two methods to update the ati drivers
Automatically identify and download official ATI driver updates with driver identifier tool ( it's good)
http://www.drivermanager.com/en/drivers.php?Brand=ATI&Logo=ati&gclid=COOF-eeD6r0CFUNwvAodm7QAqA
or manually choose your from your system
AMD Graphics Drivers and Software
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

what is the drive's role in refreshing pictures when I delete them?  well simply put you see a desktop because of your video card, otherwise it will just be black.
If there is latency in the display possible causes outdated drivers or just that video card is too old to refresh windows explorer.
Your video card only has 512 megs of ram so your system ram takes the load including whatever your processor GHz is. not to forget whatever is running in the background.
Driver updates are there to fix shaders  improve performance .
To quote
Video acceleration, also referred to as 3D acceleration, uses a graphics processing unit (GPU) on the video card to speed the display of text and graphics on the screen, and to enable graphic effects such as transparency and simulated lighting.
 The video acceleration features of your video card determine how quickly things are drawn on the screen, and whether you can use all of the graphic effects available in Windows, games, and other programs.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40008800
Basem, i always look for drivers on the PC  manufacturer's site first - they often build their ow n driver from a standard one
so what pc is this - and is it a separate video card - or in-build one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40008860
Hp windows 7 home premium I think it is built in.if I click on the update driver from dialog box it self as seen in capture will that not be as good as the mfr. Otherwise can you Pls email me link to update my driver .I have ATI Radeon he. Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40008990
yes, if you post the pc model - as asked
also - answer my question   -->  and is it a separate video card - or in-build one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40009824
Nobus
"so what pc is this - and is it a separate video card - or in-build one? "
"if you post the pc model - as asked". Nobus, What was asked was not very specific as to the model number. Otherwise I would have provided that. Most of the time people generally ask about the operating system and , that's what I took it as. HP is the manufacturer,  Model # e9237c . I did answer your question about the video card in my last post. "I have ATI Radeon HD 4650". How do I know if it is built in or separate. This is the only one that came with the computer .I did not buy an additional one.   Basem
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40009897
Dear Basem,
 now you have three choices to get the drivers for your HP Desktop ATI Radeon HD 4650
Use the Driver detector I posted earlier, that is excellent Click here
or use the ATI manufacturer web page I posted click here
or select your model from HP here in the list, as I am in Australia I cannot do that, select>Model # e9237c
When I click on that it shows a progress bar> retrieving support content, it does a scan of my system.
When you open it it will scan your system just like the driver manager I posted earlier.
I see this as I am in Australia
HP support
You can see the technical specifications of your computer here
http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=3999455&spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay&spf_p.prp_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c01892902-31%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40010068
Basem - my questions were very clear and specific - sorr y if you don't understand them
"so what pc is this - "  -->>> i ask for the model of the pc like HP pavilion DV9500
"and is it a separate video card - or in-build one? "here is how it looks for an onboard video card :  a
"if you post the pc model - as asked". Nobus, What was asked was not very specific as to the model number. Otherwise I would have provided that. Most of the time people generally ask about the operating system and , that's what I took it as.   i never asked for the OS
HP is the manufacturer,  Model # e9237c . -->>here they say you have a separate video card  http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=3999455&spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay&spf_p.prp_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c01892902-31%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40010467
Nobus
I am sorry I did not know that video card existed as 2 types.on board and separate , I thought because it is inside the cpu that means it is on board.thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40010548
Merete
I am in trouble I need your help. I tried option 1 was not free they need $30.00. option 2 amd web site I downloaded the catalyst center and hydra vision which I already had but as a consequence my desktop is not displaying in full size it shrunk some how. I need to bring it back to where it was before. I should have paid the money I regret going to mfr. web site. pls help

Basem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40010557
Merete
This is the solution for my problem that I found but I tried it and I still see some black gap on top bottom and sides . is there a way to full maximize it


http://www.justin.my/2011/12/cannot-display-full-screen-using-ati-amd-radeon/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40010875
Morning basemkhawaja64  who is asking for money? Driver Manager?
I'm in Australia and our time frame maybe opposite but I'll be back in the morning like now.
I recommend that you use windows to set the display at recommended setting.
Your monitor has recommended settings using settings that are not compatible could cause it damage.
Right-click your desktop and personalise>display at the bottom
displayOr Control Panel\All Control Panel Items>Display
change resolution and landscapeGive them a go.
Sometimes the display settings take a moment to re-adjust.
As the other computer here is using a TV as a monitor I see this and it seems to adjust after a little while.
You can also change the Icons size and Fonts size to compensate.

The things is has it helped with the deleting of your images?
May also be the age of the HDD. They do wear out after 4 /5 years of use.

Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40011514
Driver Manager is asking for money. It said you have x no. of drivers out of date and x no. are up to date .in order to update u must pay money. I am sorry if there is a delay in reply I work at night and I do not get a chance to respond right away to you. I will try to take a picture with my camera and attach to you to tell me if that is a normal gap or not. I am paranoid now I do not know what the desk top looked like before. Thank you Merete as always
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40011856
If your not aware of it use your snipping tool basemkhawaja64, in your search type snipping tool
or start all programs accessories. Pin it to your taskbar
That is what I use to a screenshot of my desktop/web page anything.
Click on the new and expand the arrow on the right, tick to use a rectangle, then click new> the desktop screen will grey out.. drag the curser around the entire desktop or just a region you want, when you release you have your snippet, you can draw  using the pen, highlight with yellow or rub out, you cant actually write very well using their pen, but other than that it's excellent then click on the floppy disc to save it as either jpeg or png.
snipping toolsaved snippet I apologise for offering the driver manager as I was not aware it asked for money after the scan.
No worries if your slow responding, as I said I'm in Australia and we maybe at opposite time.
When you have time please test if the deleting a file removes it immediately now.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40012072
instead of driver manager -try slimdrivers - it's free, and i used it several times
https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40012465
I will give it(slimwareutilities) a try Nobus . Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40017437
Merete is the Best :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40019076
Awe shucks!! Thankyou basemkhawaja64 happy to help...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40019326
nothing for slimdrivers..?
0