Solved

Windows Explorer Not Responding

Posted on 2014-04-13
8
734 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am running a Windows 7 desktop, and all of a sudden I began getting "Windows Explorer Not Responding" pop-up (see attached).  It appears erratically (though frequently), and not always with the same program running.  I only use a few  programs regularly, and there was nothing changed on my computer - and to the best of my knowledge no new programs installed - when this started happening.   I had this problem a couple of months ago, and after scanning for malware (there was none) and other suggested solutions I finally created a new profile - which worked for awhile ... then the problem resumed.  

Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
Explorer-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39997956
Windows Explorer is built into and necessary to Windows. You cannot separately install it or repair it.

1. Try System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

2. If that fails, run a thorough Antivirus scan followed by Malwarebytes. Do you find viruses?

3. Try a test new Windows profile. Does the problem occur in a new profile?  You may be (viruses or some other way) corrupting your user profile.

4. If you continue to have difficulties, try a Windows 7 Repair Install. There is a tutorial for that below

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 200 total points
ID: 39997970
before re-install

check the event log for problems with the disk system - look for warning events which talk about (for example) "the block at xx was retried"

- remove/disable ALL shell extensions (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html from nirsoft will help) and if that stops it re-enable one by one

If you have ever changed anti virus programs go through the registry and look for hangers on that were left by poor uninstalls

- stop all startup programs (task manager, startup tab), reboot and see if that stops it, re enable one by one

If none of the above work try disable 'no execute' prevention in the bios
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39997973
For clarity, a Repair Install is not a Re-install. If the machine is reasonably functional otherwise, a Repair Install keeps data and applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProTechComputing
ID: 39998192
I agree entirely with regmigrant.  

In most systems exhibiting this type of behavior that I've serviced, it turned out to be a hard drive that was failing causing multiple programs (and yes, even Windows Explorer itself) to show "Not Responding" for extended periods and then resume working.

Speedfan and other utilities have a SMART section for diagnosing hard drives.  The online test in Speedfan will give you a good idea regarding the drives Performance and Fitness.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39998340
run msconfig and in the startup tab, click disable all
reboot to test
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39998603
+John hurst - yes, sorry misread in haste

+nobus - ahem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39999122
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39999153
@philsimmons - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0