Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

7 to 34 is as 5 to ?

Posted on 2014-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
10,820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-12
(Probably doesn't belong to asp.net section but I don't know where to put this question)

I'm going thru some interview questions and this is one of the questions is

7 to 34 is as 5 to

11
43
42
13

I think the correct answer is 43 because if I divide 34/7 I get 4.8 and 43/5 I get 8.8

not sure
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 39997955
Are you sure the possible answers you have specified above are the correct ones?

Usually it would be :

7 = 3 + 4 i.e. 34
5 = 4 + 1 i.e. 41 or 5 = 3 + 2 i.e. 32
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39997959
Yeah, I have a screenshot of it.

I did see that answer online but the possible answers are from a dropdown and they're the ones I listed.

This is for an interview at a law firm. This is on the application I have to fill in.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39997964
I answered the other ones. I can leave this one as blank
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 39997979
ok this might be far fetched but at least i get one of your results:

7 to 34 = 7+34 = 41 = 4+1 = 5

5 to x = 5+x.... so now trial and error and the only one that fits is 11 as 5 + 11 = 16 = 1+6 = 7

LOL slightly flawed....
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 39997980
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39997983
to be honest I also think it's 41 and it's a typo but they may want you to think outside the square... don't dismiss it could be on purpose...  especially for a law firm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39997984
Thanks. I submitted the application. It's probably wrong in the application and they didn't have a place to type in.

What a long application process!
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 39998065
7*3-4 = 5*4-3
7+3-4 = 5+4-3
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39998074
reading "to" as "2"
7234/2  and 5242/2 are both prime
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srikanthb
ID: 40129986
7*6=42,42+1=43 reverse the number is 34
5*6=30,30+1=31 reverse the number is 13


so 13 is the answer
0