Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

skype-view-profile customize

Posted on 2014-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
windows7
skype view user profile
which can be changed by
me, the user, neither, both

1,2,31 2 3
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
13 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 39997965
Skype can only be customized by the Skype user (which may have nothing to do with Windows usernames).

So if your Skype is properly password protected only that Skype user can change it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39997967
What exactly is your question? And what version of Skype are you using? And what is the difference between "me" and "the user"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39998058
skype 6.1.4.104  windows7
me is the person looking at the profile ("user")


please answer for 1,2,3 in the picture

I know that the changes I make will not affect the "user" on the "users" computer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39998061
I think I answered your question. No one but you can change the Skype profile or view,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39998080
I know that I can change 2

but can the user change 2 which will change my view of 2


Issue is bosses computer:
Maybe wife changed 2 to xxx xxx (which is possible)
Or maybe user changed 2 to xxx xxx ( I dont know if this is possible)


This means that wife may have read conversation and determined conversation to be 'xxx xxx'.

Because boss can not ask wife if she changed to 'xxx xxx', or he can not as user if she changed to 'xxx xxx', boss asks me and I ask experts-exchange
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39998088
I am not sure I understand you.

The ONLY user who can change a Skype Profile or view is the user who logs into Skype. No one else can.

If someone (not you) changed your view or profile, then someone has your password. So if your boss's wife has his password (2 of us share a Facebook ID and password for example), then your boss's wife can change the profile or view.

But only people with your Skype password can do this. No one else.

I suggest you have your boss change their Skype password immediately. My guess is that they let the password be known or easy enough to crack.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39998156
open your skype account
right click on any skype contact
rename


then to see the change
right click on same skype contact
view profile
and you will see that  2 is changed
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39998644
I thought you were talking about YOUR Skype profile which does need your password to change.

If I change my profile on my Skype account with my password and I am on your Skype list, then my profile will change in your Skype. That is entirely normal.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 400 total points
ID: 39998949
The purpose of why skype made this available for you "User" is to just organize the users the way you want so you can change whomever you know's name and organize it the way you want and these changes are only available to you "User" they won't be available to anyone else who's added on your list.

1 and 2 is available on last version of skype but not 3 since that's the username that's associated with Skype's login name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39999160
ok I know that wife can change 2 'xxx xxx'
but can user change their own 2 to 'xxx xxx' using skype.com

If so then MAYBE wife did not make the change of 2 'xxx xxx'
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 39999184
but can user change their own 2 to 'xxx xxx' using skype.com

User can change their own name (2 xxxxx) using Desktop Skype (what I use) and I expect the same is true for Skype.com

Always, the user with the password can change Skype profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39999384
explained in easy to use terms that
2 can be changed by user or me
using skype desktop (not skype.com)

thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39999397
@rgb192 - Thanks and I was happy to assist you with this.
0