Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COREL DRAW - How to print one jpg that SPANS two sheets to enlarge.

Posted on 2014-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a large photo that is landscape oriented. When I print on one letter size sheet the text is too small to read. And naturally the illustrations are quite small also. There are many illustrations and a lot of text. On landscape mode the pix is 10 inches wide and 6 inches tall. I wish to print the one image on two sheets in portrait mode then physically cut the printed images to form one portrait image on essentially a 17 inch by 11 inch piece of stitched paper. Can COREL DRAW do this?  EXPERTS??
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1400 total points
ID: 39998227
Make a new Letter portrait document, then put your photo in the middle (select the photo, press P). Then go to File->Print Preview

Once there:
1. click on Print Options
2. click on Layout
3. click on Reposition images to and change it to center
4. click on "Print tiled pages"
5. make it 2 horizontal tiles and 1 vertical
6. scale the image to about 165%
7. move it down and right a bit, so it allows for printer's edges.

See the image, and I've attached a PDF with the result. You can print directly to your printer.
Corel print optionsHTH,
Dan
test-corel.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 39998650
Hi,
another idea,
what if you converted it to PDF then printed it out that would span across two pages as a PDF would include several pages?
Look here for tips on saving it to PDF
includes further steps on Printing
http://www.bestprintingonline.com/coreldraw.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40005934
Thanks Experts for your super advice. I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40008053
Thank you Need-a-Clue..
0