Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force WSUS through GPO for all users, but only when attached to the network

Posted on 2014-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-25
Hi guys,

So I know how to define and force WSUS when attached to the network.

But how do I make sure that when they are away from the network (and some are for some lengths of time). They can still use windows update?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39998071
The closest you can get is:

Use the WSUS GPO option where the laptops receive their approvals from WSUS but they download the actual updates from Windows Update. Then when they connect via vpn, it will pull down the approvals but won't need WSUS to download the actual updates.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39998112
you always have the option to get from windows update just automatically it will query WSUS and you have to select microsoft update.
As Shown here
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 39998160
Not really what i'm trying to achieve, we are having issues with people downloading from windows update taking all the bandwidth.

So I want to force all users onto WSUS, and nothing else. But if they are not on the domain, then they can use the internet.

But your saying that's not possible?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39998161
The only other option I know is to have your WSUS internet facing so they can hit your WSUS box while not connected via VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 40090387
Thanks guys :)
0