Solved

Files are there, but Windows Explorer doesn't show

Posted on 2014-04-13
14
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I think index or disk corrupted. The disk shows 0 byte on the folder, but when I use dir command, it shows files inside it. The folder is about 100GB of millions of voice recording mp3 files. So, I had to use 'dir /p' to see if files are there.

Long time ago, somehow I was able to fix this problem without running chkdks, can't remember what I did. It was very simple trick to fix this problem...

Before I replace this disk,  I like verify what are the most recent files in the folder. I can't find a switch of dir command to list the most recent files first with /p. What is it?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39998105
DIR /O-D shows the newest files first.. Could it be a permissions issue?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 100 total points
ID: 39998111
Could be a permissions issue
Could be that somehow the files are hidden (although don't ask me why)

go to folder options > view
and select hidden files and folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39998116
Thanks for the command, but it doesn't list any. It seems as file system problem on the folder

I have a backup disk which has the same capacity of the corrupted disk.
Corrupted Disk: H
Backup Disk: D
Every day, 'Robocopy /E' runs to copy H:\Source folder to D:\Target folder.
Now, when I tried to get size of files from property windows of D:\Target, I get the same symptom, 0 byte. I don't think two disks can't go wrong at the same time. I rather think something related to host OS' NTFS or maybe robocopy copies files and other attributes (whatever /E does..), it's related to it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39998119
It's not view option problem. I already checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39998121
Man, I think I have to stay overnight, lol!. Damn it. It's 500GB disk, jesus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39998153
Somehow, the backup disk replaced as the main disk now shows correctly. I think I have to just replace the whole system. I think it's rather related to file system of the host OS.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39998320
you can always change the attributes on the folder :
open an elevated command prompt, and use the command
attrib -s-h
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:OomWall
OomWall earned 100 total points
ID: 39998372
Try powershell with a command like below. It should include the time stamps so that you can manipulate it as a spreadsheet.
get-childitem . -include *.txt -recurse -force | export-csv C:\temp\test.csv

The dot (.) represents the current directory. Edit the path and name for your csv.

Please note you might get errors for directories where you do not have permissions, but it will still list what it finds in other folders.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 100 total points
ID: 39998853
There could be chance of Virus, Update your antivirus and scan the entire HDD.

You can use Treesize proffessional to view files in GUI mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39999942
Thank you all. Now I know how to list files of most recently written from a folder. It's almost impossible to get the information when all files are under single folder without doing through command line or powershell.

I'm transferring all voice recordings to a virtual machine, but soon I have to transfer back to a new machine, I don't like to give disk acitivity overhead to disk pool which has many virtual machines.

I really appreciate all of you for very prompt response.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40000546
Just to update,
Nobus, it was attribute problem. I checked attribute of hidden on files in the folder, it was still unchecked, but the parent folder shows 0 byte, something happened to file system. I received lots of file corruption message from scheduled robocopy.

I'm almost done with moving recording files to a new VM, can't deal with SATA 1.0 drive anymore..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40000898
tx for feedback - however i don't understand why other answers -like scan for virus - were also credited...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40000905
I guess perhaps he thought that with the combination of testing which were all fairly possible causes it helped narrow down the possibilities?

That's what I thought when I got the assist.. obviously my answer was not the solution
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40000915
at least it's confusing -
0