[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's a tech refresh

Posted on 2014-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I just started a job, and I was given a couple of linux servers to go through. My boss wants me to do a tech refresh on the server. What does that mean? ...just update the packages?

What's a good command to find out what all need to be updated on the server? These are RHEL 4's and 5s
0
Comment
Question by:Viclyn
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 1600 total points
ID: 39998129
It really depends on your company's best practices for the local servers. It is highly recommended to ask your boss directly to have a full understanding about it. You are newly employed, that's reasonable to ask.

However, from a general point of view, see below for a hardware upgrade and server refresh guide.

http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/guides/Hardware-upgrade-and-server-refresh-guide
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 39998199
The term is relatively generic, but in general, it simply means updating to new hardware and software and potentially incorporating any new technology that makes the environment more streamlined.
0