[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Card for HP DL  server

Posted on 2014-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
My HP Proliant DL320 has network connection problem and I have rebooted the server.

Afterwards, all the network card on Window 2003 is gone. Rescan the hardware but no unidentified network adapters are detected.

Any idea how to add back the adapters to the server ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39998281
If it's not solved by doing a firmware upgrade and maybe updating the drivers for the NICs then the next best solution will be to add another NIC in there, something from Intel probably will be best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39998288
Does other network card suported for DL320G5 ?

Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39998376
I have gone to BIOS and the summary say that the NIC1 & NIC2 is disable. But I can't find a option to enable it.

Is it caused by h/w problem ? Tks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 800 total points
ID: 39998558
Concerning the firmware, you can download the latest here, check if you have the latest, same goes for BIOS ...

Another network card could be something like this

It could be a hardware problem yes, of course, to rule out all possible solution you can first try to upgrade the firmware/BIOS if not done already.

If nothing helps, another network card like the Intel mentioned will be the only solution (besides replacing the motherboard, but that seems a tad expensive for this model).
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 39998572
There's a list of supported NICs in the quickspecs - http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12572_na/12572_na.pdf
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39998987
First, the Nics need to be enabled. Possibly other system level firmware updates would help resolve this problem.

After that, try upgrading the System and Nic drivers.

If that does not help, run the HP System diagnostics.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 39999285
I would clear down CMOS, it may not fix it but at least there's a chance and it doesn't cost anything.

Power off and unplug, remove lid and switch switch 6 on the system maintenance switch block, power on and wait for it to tell you to shut down and switch the switch back again. If some hidden option has disabled the NICs this would set it back to factory defaults (apart from the disk data which is unchanged).
0