Solved

monitor and alert on specific TCP/IP port setting

Posted on 2014-04-13
7
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I have a need to alert me when a specific tcp port is opened, I don't want to block it just know when its opened.  What software, alert or batch file I can use to alert me with a notification of some sort that it has been active and connected with.
0
Comment
Question by:jo80ge121
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39998232
What is your platform?

You could use netstat to see LISTEN or ESTABLISHED status for specific ports
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmathon
ID: 39998421
You can also use nagios to monitor a specific port, and alert you when the device is available.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39998556
you need to give information regarding your setup. are you trying to know if a port is opened on your local machine ? are you a firewall admin trying to see what your users are doing ? in that case what firewall do you use and do you have the ability to sniff the network from a remote machine ?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39998670
generally, commonly there are two approaches to monitor and alert TCP/IP port usage.

1. host based. a port monitoring software is required to be installed on the host computer on which the target applications run. the software can be a simple software monitoring ports usage only or a comprehensive firewall software monitoring all stateful traffic.

2. external firewall based. full log mechanism such as syslog should be enabled on firewall to capture all essential information of the traffic between the source and destination hosts.

for both methods, if the logs can be collected and a port filter can be applied, you can see the result you are after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 39998970
sorry all - the setup information is to be installed on a windows 7 pc not a external firewall.  We have this remote program we use in house that uses a specific port to gain access to a pc tcp 9345.  My technician staff have been told to call ahead before remoting in as a courtesy however I've been hearing different.  For certain end users I want to be able to put in a simple alert of some sort that the remote program is active on a pc so I can find out if the rumors are true.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
ID: 39999343
is is feasible through a script, but this tool should be easier to setup

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/attacker-a-tcpudp-port-listener/

you should be able to configure it to alert on connections to specific ports

personal firewalls such as commodo can also do such things easily
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 40004586
thank you. it should work just fine.
0