Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't send or receive internal or external emails on Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
8,877 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi
I just build an Exchange 2013 server and looks like I will be here all night to figure out why I can't send email in or Out..
They are gone from the Outbox and it show on the send but nothing get deliver.
I verify the settings with another exchange server that I build earlier and that work and the send and receive connectors look identical,
Any idea what can be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39998210
1. disable all other network interfaces that you are not using with Exchange.

2. Make sure that you select the correct DNS setting in Server\<Excahgne server Name>

3. Make sure to create a reverse lookup zone along with configuring the DNS setting with the right IP to listen.

For more

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-mail-flow/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39998214
Are you getting bouncebacks etc..?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39998222
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39998254
I fix the problem for the internal send. It was something really stupid that I did in the past and I had the same problem. I just forgot about. On the Exchange server network interface I put the primary DNS the IP of the domain controller that is also the DNS and on the secondary I put 4.2.2.2 and for some reason it does not like this.
I'm still having problem sending and receiving email from outside.
When you say " Make sure to create a reverse lookup zone along with configuring the DNS setting with the right IP to listen" can you explain in more details?
I create a A record on the FFW lookup zone for mail.domain.com and I make it point to the internal IP of the exchange server. I don't think that has anything to do with the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39998261
I looked at the external spam filter and I see the following error logs
 host mail.domain.ca[XXX.XX.XX.XX] refused to talk to me: 421 4.3.2 Service not available)
Is that a port problem?
I will look at the ports but why I can't send out?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39998625
I got it going to receive emails from outside but I still can't send out.
They all accumulate on the que
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39998719
On the Exchange server network interface I put the primary DNS the IP of the domain controller that is also the DNS and on the secondary I put 4.2.2.2 and for some reason it does not like this.

exchange must be using specific dns SRV or equivalent records for stuff like locating the domain controller which are not present in 4.2.2.2

I looked at the external spam filter and I see the following error logs
 host mail.domain.ca[XXX.XX.XX.XX] refused to talk to me: 421 4.3.2 Service not available)

the service may actually be unavailable. also from what i gather above you do not have a valid PTR. many servers will trash your mail if that is the case. you need your IP to have a PTR, and the resulting fqdn name to have an A record that includes the IP.

what about other servers ? similar messages ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40000795
Just a thought here... you should not have multiple send connectors on the environment unless you want to redirect your mail flow to specific server based on recipients qty or message size.  In that case other settings most be included in the settings of the connector.

If you have more than one connector to relay to the same server your emails may get stuck on the queue.

Stop one of the connectors, restart Information Store Service and try again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40000891
I solved both problems as follow.
Send internally failure was cause by the 4.2.2.2 dns from the local area network. Once I left only the internal DNS IP then everything works again.
The send out problem was cause by a rule that the past IT team create on the firewall closing all ports from in out opening only specific ports. The old Exchange server had a difrent IP address than the new one so the rule did not apply any more to the new IP address.
I delete all those rules and left open from in out and everything it's ok now
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40000918
good to see you got things running, but note that those guys had setup firewall rules for a reason, and removing all the rules that only allow some specific outgoing traffic is MUCH less secure than your previous setup. clearly allowing hosts other than your mail server to send outgoing connections on port 25 is asking for trouble.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40000932
yeah I have to be in agreement. there is definitely no upside to removing all rules on your firewall to get the mailserver working. unless of course you think they are wildly out of date and you are preparing to repermission your firewall to document it..?

in that case I would suggest disabling the rules 1 at a time and then documenting any change you have made.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40009277
This broth me on the right direction.
One of the problem was with the DNS on the NIC
Second with the outbound rules on the firewall
Thank you all for your help.
0